Baseball: This week's postseason schedule

May 5, 2013 

Narrows baseball title games

North Thurston's Ryan Mets (left) catches Timberline baserunner Matt Mercer between second and third during Friday's baseball game at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey on May 3, 2103. (TONY OVERMAN/Staff Photographer)

TONY OVERMAN — The Olympian Buy Photo

4A West Central/Southwest bi-district tournament
Tuesday’s game (winner-to-state)
Olympia v. Puyallup, 7 p.m. at Art Wright Field, Kent
(Winner advances to play winner of Skyview/Kentridge at 1 p.m. Saturday at Art Wright Field, loser faces winner of Tahoma/Union at 7 p.m. Wednesday at Heritage Park.

3A West Central/Southwest bi-district tournament
Tuesday’s games (loser-out)
Shelton v. Kelso, 4 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview
(Winner advances to play Peninsula at 4 p.m. Wednesday at Auburn Mountainview)
Timberline v. Bonney Lake, 7 p.m. at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
(Winner advances to play Mountain View of Vancouver at 4 p.m. Wednesday at Propstra Stadium)
Wednesday’s game (winner-to-state)
North Thurston v. Tuesday’s Columbia River/Hazen winner, 4 p.m. at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
(Winner advances to play Peninsula/Shelton/Kelso at 10 a.m. Saturday at Auburn Mountainview, loser faces loser of Peninsula/Shelton/Kelso at 4 p.m. Saturday at Heidelberg Park).

2A District IV tournament
Tuesday’s first-round games (all at 4:30 p.m.)
Game 1: Hockinson at Tumwater
Game 2: Centralia at Mark Morris
Game 3: Aberdeen at Ridgefield
Game 4: Capital at W.F. West

Wednesday's games
-- Consolation (at Centralia, loser-out)
Game 5: Game 1 loser v. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser v. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

-- Semifinal (at W.F. West, winner-to-state)
Game 7: Game 1 winner v. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner v. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Friday’s game
-- Championship (at W.F. West, both teams to state)
Game 7 winner v. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games
-- Consolation (at Centralia, loser-out)
Game 9: Game 5 winner v. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 10: game 6 winner v. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.
-- Consolation final (at Centralia, winner-to-state, loser-out)
Game 11: Game 9 winner v. Game 10 winner), 4 p.m.

1A District IV tournament
Tuesday’s first-round games
Game 1: Kalama v. Montesano, noon at Toledo
Game 2: Rochester v. Woodland, noon at Winlock
Game 3: La Center v. Hoquiam, noon at Castle Rock
Game 4: Tenino v. Castle Rock, noon at Castle Rock
Second-round games
-- Consolation (loser-out)
Game 5: Game 1 loser v. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m., at Toledo or Winlock
Game 6: Game 3 loser v. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m. at Castle Rock
-- Semifinals (winner-to-state)
Game 7: Game 1 winner v. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m. at Toledo or Winlock
Game 8: Game 3 winner v. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m. at Castle Rock

Friday’s games
-- Consolation (loser-out)
Game 9: Game 7 winner v. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m., location TBD
Game 10: Game 8 winner v. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m., location TBD

Saturday's games
-- Championship (both teams to state)
Game 7 winner v. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m., location TBD
-- Consolation final (both teams to state)
Game 9 winner v. Game 10 winner, noon, location TBD

2B District IV tournament
Monday’s first-round game
Northwest Christian v. Adna, 3:30 p.m. at Ocosta
(Winner advances to Game 5 at 4 p.m. Tuesday at Mossyrock against winner of Napavine/Mossyrock; loser falls into loser-out Game 7 at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday at Adna against loser of Napavine/Mossyrock).