Stevick wins Capital City Marathon for seventh time

Contributing writerMay 19, 2013 

— The hills kick in around the 16th mile at the Capital City Marathon.

It is there where the grueling incline begins to take its toll on runners, basically battling a constant climb to the finish line.

While the pace slows for most at this point of the race, it is where Jesse Stevick has made a career out of pulling away from the field.

No one owns this course more than Stevick, and he proved that once again Sunday.

Stevick, an Olympia native, won his seventh Capital City Marathon with a winning time of 2 hours, 32 minutes and 5 seconds to tie Karen Steen for the most career victories.

“The hills are tough here,” said Stevick, a science teacher at Olympia High School who is also the head coach for the Bears boys cross country and track and field teams. “There’s a lot of runners dying at that part of the race.”

Not Stevick, who reclaimed the lead at the 21st mile from Olympia’s Jordan Swarthout en route to the record-tying victory.

“I just felt really comfortable out here today,” said Stevick, having also won the 26.2-mile race in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011 and 2012. “It certainly helps to know this course.”

Stevick set the record for wins by a male runner last year, breaking his tie win five-time winner Phil Jasperson, who won the race in 1990, 1994, 1999, 2001 and 2003.

Steen won seven Capital City Marathons between 1996 and 2005.

Swarthout, running in his first marathon, finished second with a time of 2:42.57, while Lacey’s Joshua Klimek, last year’s runner-up, was third (2:49.08).

Tumwater’s Dallas Debeck (2:54.33) was fourth and Olympia’s Lonnie Hetzler (2:55.48) finished fifth among the 346 participants.

Stevick, who led start-to-finish in his 2011 and 2012 wins, sat in second until taking a brief lead at the 13th mile.

“I was fine sitting in second today,” said Stevick. “It seemed like a pretty fast pace early on, but I was comfortable with it.”

Around the midway point of the race, Stevick’s time in front was short-lived.

“You never know once you take that lead who’s coming up behind you,” Stevick said. “The moment I took over I could hear footsteps.”

The feet belonged to Swarthout.

“I think he opened up about a 45- or 50-second lead on me,” Stevick said. “This was his first marathon. He just did fantastic.”

Once the hills crept up, Stevick made his move.

“I was hoping I would be able to reel him in, but you never know,” said Stevick, who finished second in the 2010 edition of the marathon when John Riak overtook the field on the 16th mile and gradually pulled away, crossing the line in a course record 2:31.09. “With John (Riak) I was never able to catch him.”

That wasn’t the case this time, as Stevick took over for good at the 21st mile before winning by more than 10 minutes.

Stevick was quick to single out one of the athletes he coaches at Olympia, senior Nate Van Haitsma, as one of the main factors in his record-setting performance.

“I got in a few 100-mile weeks, but mostly I’ve been tempo training with Nate leading up to this,” Stevick said. “He’s been killing me. I can’t keep up with him. I’m not sure I’m going to win many more of these once Nate and a couple of our cross country and track guys start running in this race.”

Stevick had plenty to celebrate as his wife, Jenny, finished fourth among the female runners in the half-marathon and training mate Josiah Price won the half-marathon in a course record time of 1:09:31.

“My time was a little bit slower than I wanted,” said Jenny Stevick, last year’s marathon winner on the female side.

Jenny Stevick had more than a valid excuse for her slower than desired finishing time of 1:34:54 as she is eight-weeks pregnant with the couple’s third child.

Price, a science teacher at Tumwater High School, bettered the high mark established last year by Francis Reynolds (1:11:26) by nearly two seconds.

“I really didn’t have any expectations coming into today,” he said. “I just wanted to go out there and run. My wife and I just had a baby not too long ago. Running has taken a backseat to being a good father, but it did feel nice to get out here today.”

On the women’s side, Stephanie Kuhn from Fort Richardson, Alaska, was the first woman to cross the finish line in 3:17.37 – placing 16th overall.

Amber Cruzan, of Chehalis, finished first among the women in the half-marathon with a time of 1: 33:39.

In the 5-mile race, Martin Ranney of Olympia successfully defended his title by winning the race in 29:39.

Ariel Wilhite, a 14-year-old from Olympia, was the first female finisher. Her time of 35:50 was 20th overall.

Wilhite, an eighth-grader at Washington Middle School, also won the race two years ago. A broken toe prevented her from running last year.

“It was kind of a slower pace to start,” Wilhite said, “but I was able to pick it up at the fourth mile.”

TOP FINISHERS BY AGE GROUP:

Capital City Marathon (for full results, click here)

Men - 19 & under

1. John Teters, Olympia, 4:26:20

Women - 19 & under

1. Alison Gertler, Snohomish, 3:53:59

2. Jennifer McNulty, Olympia, 4:24:30

3. AnnaChristina Rodriguez, Lacey, 5:34:31

Men - 20-24

1. Taj Rockitt, Portland, Ore., 3:46:41

2. Troy Sykes, Lacey, 3:57:18

3. Stephen Halstead, Edgewood, 3:59:15

4. Thomas Truong, Seattle, 3:59:17

5. David Kuhns, Richland, 4:04:16

Women - 20-24

1. Kaitlyn McNamara, Olympia, 3:43:51

2. Christina Alexander, Olympia, 3:49:38

3. Amy McLuskie, Sammamish, 4:03:37

4. Monica Madrigal, Olympia, 4:14:51

5. Katie Black, Bellingham, 4:21:58

Men - 25-29

1. Jordan Swarthout, Olympia, 2:42:57

2. Joshua Klimek, Lacey, 2:49:08

3. Stephen Barber, Ft Lewis, 4:03:29

4. Jason Lam, Lacey, 4:24:21

5. Eric Lampe, Lacey, 4:25:30

Women - 25-29

1. Bekah Osterhaus, Tacoma, 3:30:01

2. Angela Warschefsky, Eagle River, AK/. 3:48:24

3. Cristina Dressel, Olympia, 3:58:17

4. Heather Rogers, Olympia, 4:05:31

5. Madeleine Hottman, Lakewood, 4:20:36

Men - 30-34

1. Jesse Stevick, Olympia, 2:32:05

2. Dallas Debeck, Tumwater, 2:54:33

3. Corey Nunlist, Olympia, 3:10:30

4. Ryan Brodie, Victoria, B.C., 3:21:44

5. Mark Curtiss, Vancouver, 3:22:09

Women - 30-34

1. Sarah Burkhalter, Seattle, 3:31:23

2. Molly Ivanovich, Olympia, 3:40:33

3. Stephanie Neil, Belfair, 3:47:29

4. Sabrina Seher, Gig Harbor, 3:54:29

5. Rachel Ruland, Garberville, Calif, 3:57:45

Men - 35-39

1. Lonnie Hetzler, Olympia, 2:55:48

2. Jeffrey Wolf, Olympia, 3:03:08

3. Andy Wedam, Battle Ground, 3:08:04

4. Christopher West, Olympia, 3:13:32

5. Jeff Stone, Edmonds, 3:26:05

Women - 35-39

1. Stephanie Kuhn, Fort Richardson, Alaska, 3:18:54

2. Amanda Hoskins, Puyallup, 3:25:42

3. Allison Graves, Tenino, 3:27:14

4. Dana Morse, Seattle, 3:33:15

5. Jennifer Balentine, Lake Tapps, 3:33:49

Men - 40-44

1. John Lafayette, Seattle, 2:56:43

2. Alex Bunn, Olympia, 3:17:37

3. Jack Brodhead, Hoquiam, 3:24:08

4. Shannon Swords, Yelm, 3:27:32

5. Scott Cutler, Olympia, 3:31:30

Women - 40-44

1. Jenna Fallaw, Bozeman, MT/. 3:25:52

2. Serene Griffin, Roanoke, TX/. 3:30:47

3. Melanie Forster, Tacoma, 3:39:32

4. Rachel Gaidrich, Hoquiam, 3:51:54

5. Julia Bagley, Olympia, 3:58:22

Men - 45-49

1. Paul Bliss, Tumwater, 3:01:38

2. Dan Osier, Olympia, 3:16:59

3. Todd McCrory, Maple Valley, 3:20:21

4. Eric Kelso, Wilsonville, Ore., 3:21:21

5. Damon Storey, University Place, 3:35:20

Women - 45-49

1. Trang Kuss, Tenino, 4:02:52

2. Cheri Zeller, Olympia, 4:08:22

3. Elizabeth Mills, Tacoma, 4:08:35

4. Halina McMaster, Bellevue, 4:08:57

5. Bibi Whiteman, Olympia, 4:12:27

Men - 50-54

1. Gary Cooper, Olympia, 2:57:55

2. Greg Armstrong, Olympia, 3:07:04

3. Pedro Reyes-Montano, Seattle, 3:19:00

4. Brig Seidl, Redmond, 3:19:53

5. Cliff Richards, Maple Valley, 3:20:30

Women - 50-54

1. Mary Richards, Maple Valley, 3:32:09

2. Susan Lepere, Yorba Linda, Calif, 3:54:13

3. Suzanne Robbins, Bothell, 3:57:10

4. Tina Ross, Bothell, 4:46:59

5. Diane Damitio, Olympia, 4:56:24

Men - 55-59

1. Pat Pyatt, Olympia, 3:44:19

2. Tim Nowlis, Seattle, 3:46:39

3. James McDonough, Rochester, 3:55:28

4. Earle Oda, Lynnwood, 3:56:57

5. Tony Simone, Lacey, 4:01:19

Women - 55-59

1. Janet Green, Courtenay, B.C., 3:49:48

2. Jennifer Quirk, Longview, 4:19:09

Men - 60-64

1. Stan Grochowski, Tacoma, 3:41:04

2. Bruce Davies, Olympia, 3:57:03

3. William Engle, Auburn, 4:13:48

4. Andy Saller, Olympia, 5:02:14

5. Young Cho, Olympia, 5:23:03

Women - 60-64

1. Lynn Strong, Meridian, Idaho 4:12:26

2. Peggy Vanbuskirk, Belfair, 4:48:15

3. June Gorsky, Olympia, 5:07:53

4. Phyllis Welker, Tacoma, 5:47:28

5. Norma Humphreys, Tacoma, 6:31:03

Men - 65-69

1. Martinho Ribeiro, Olympia, 3:46:46

2. Ron Fowler, Littlerock, 4:05:36

3. Ed Hansen, Stayton, Ore., 4:40:20

4. Robert Smith, Campbell River, B.C. 4:46:23

5. Robert Schlosser, Seattle, 4:56:58

Women - 65-69

1. Phyllis Nelson, Seattle, 4:44:04

Men - 70 & OVER

1. James Scheer, Vancouver, 5:07:50

2. Robert Atkins, Coupeville, 5:21:35

3. Paul Fouch, Klamath Falls, Ore., 5:59:19

4. Ray Cousins, Washington, Mo. 5:59:31

5. Mel Preedy, Ravendale, 6:59:39

Capital City Half-Marathon (for full results click here)

Women - 19 & under

1. Marti Schodt, Seattle, 1:37:09

2. Grace McDonough, Rochester, 1:52:35

3. Erin Tudor, Olympia, 1:54:17

4. Ellie Justice, Olympia, 1:57:54

5. Lexington Johnson, Burien, 2:00:37

Men - 20-24

1. Brett Harnish, Silverdale, 1:28:07

2. Tyler Boyd, Tacoma, 1:32:34

3. Colin McIntosh, Olympia, 1:36:32

4. Stephen Austin, Corvallis, OR/. 1:37:11

5. Kevin Kohn, Olympia, 1:37:13

Women - 20-24

1. Amber Stanley, Puyallup, 1:36:49

2. Annnie Voetberg, Chehalis, 1:42:39

3. Annette Olivares, Seattle, 1:43:47

4. Caitlin Robinson, Bellingham, 1:45:11

5. Jessica Sullivan, Seattle, 1:46:32

Men - 25-29

1. Jeremy Hansen, Shoreline, 1:32:29

2. Sam McVeety, Seattle, 1:33:12

3. Joe Gagner, Tacoma, 1:34:40

4. Travis Lynch, Jblm, 1:35:23

5. Robin Knutson, Tacoma, 1:36:26

Women - 25-29

1. Molly Wilmoth, Olympia, 1:33:42

2. Ryan Torpie, Olympia, 1:35:10

3. Belle Price, Olympia, 1:36:37

4. Rachel Ikehara-Martin, Olympia, 1:41:55

5. Katrina Morgan, Burien, 1:42:17

Men - 30-34

1. Josiah Price, Olympia, 1:09:31

2. Guido Zgraggen, Seattle, 1:18:48

3. Weston Sewall, Tacoma, 1:24:08

4. Daniel Albers, Lacey, 1:26:23

5. Ryan Anderson, Kelso, 1:32:36

Women - 30-34

1. Jenny Stevick, Olympia, 1:34:54

2. Melissa McCarthy, Camas, 1:38:56

3. Rebekah Gooding, Forks, 1:41:51

4. Michaela Doelman, Tenino, 1:43:16

5. Julie Chiapetta, Olympia, 1:47:02

Men - 35-39

1. Simon Clarke, Seattle, 1:26:02

2. Jacob Bauer, Olympia, 1:27:45

3. Curt Gavigan, Olympia, 1:27:52

4. George Mount, Lakewood, 1:28:56

5. John Efta, Seattle, 1:35:34

Women - 35-39

1. Judith Coyle, Issaquah, 1:33:59

2. Romie Ponce, Seattle, 1:35:27

3. Heidi Yerrington, Olympia, 1:37:17

4. Kym Walker, Olympia, 1:38:47

5. Steph Carson, Olympia, 1:38:56

Men - 40-44

1. Andres Barragan, Everett, 1:22:47

2. Steve Herrick, Bothell, 1:22:55

3. Michael Vanderhyde, Kirkland, 1:23:16

4. Tim Greminger, Graham, 1:29:05

5. Kevin Neubert, Olympia, 1:30:28

Women - 40-44

1. Amber Cruzan, Chehalis, 1:33:39

2. Chris Mansuetti, Elma, 1:36:54

3. Kelly Cairns, Olympia, 1:41:20

4. Ruth Mattox, Silverton, OR/. 1:41:43

5. Jennifer Bautista, Olympia, 1:47:21

Men - 45-49

1. Craig Dickson, Olympia, 1:22:28

2. Chris Allen, Tacoma, 1:23:04

3. Brad Ellis, Olympia, 1:24:42

4. Kelly Woolms, Lynnwood, 1:29:39

5. Jamie Johnston, Portland, OR/. 1:31:44

Women - 45-49

1. Christie Agtarap, Olympia, 1:39:57

2. Evy Kontos, Tacoma, 1:40:41

3. Linda Johnson, Rainier, 1:46:21

4. Sonja Strehmel, Tumwater, 1:47:24

5. Kerstin Fischer, Shelton, 1:47:24

Men - 50-54

1. Arthur Dunn, Tacoma, 1:23:33

2. Ken Tabbutt, Olympia, 1:26:27

3. Don Conner, Battle Ground, 1:27:16

4. Scott Pearson, Olympia, 1:29:46

5. Steve Politakis, Fox Island, 1:32:11

Women - 50-54

1. Natalie Duffy, Cosmopolis, 1:43:47

2. Mary Klarich, Wapato, 1:48:42

3. Sue Maybee, Issaquah, 1:51:18

4. Eika Petermann, Olympia, 1:52:59

5. Beth Daniel, Olympia, 1:53:00

Men - 55-59

1. Mark Boydston, Olympia, 1:22:13

2. Andy Piercy, Tacoma, 1:29:43

3. David Sherman, Edgewood, 1:32:19

4. Dan Carter, Olympia, 1:33:18

5. George Unruh, Gig Harbor, 1:36:42

Women - 55-59

1. Debi Milham, Gig Harbor, 1:45:20

2. Barb Bumann, Tumwater, 1:52:57

3. Marion McIntosh, Olympia, 1:57:50

4. Vicki Euteneier, Olympia, 1:58:11

5. Jo Benedetti, Lakewood, 1:58:46

Men - 60-64

1. Fred Wedam, Olympia, 1:36:20

2. Jeffrey Moen, Bremerton, 1:43:04

3. Jerry Kyle, Orondo, 1:44:11

4. Erick Lindbergh, Tacoma, 1:48:01

5. Stewart Johnston, Olympia, 1:58:07

Women - 60-64

1. Donna Jackson, Tacoma, 1:57:44

2. Sallye Prenger, Spokane, 2:01:48

3. Linda Shrum, Shelton, 2:07:02

4. Kathleen Krouse, Napavine, 2:19:47

5. Lois Marquart, Tacoma, 2:26:46

Men - 65-69

1. Gary Modun, Olympia, 1:52:01

2. Walt Garfield, Olympia, 1:54:23

3. Dennis Niles, Olympia, 1:58:22

4. Elie Halpern, Olympia, 2:22:45

5. Martin Raphael, Olympia, 2:24:56

Women - 65-69

1. Jeannie Jonason, Lacey, 2:21:40

2. Charlene Griffith, Lacey, 2:29:06

3. Betsy King, Federal Way, 2:40:23

4. Barbara Yelverton, Lacey, 3:17:14

5. Bess Riley, Lacey, 3:18:24

Men - 70 & over

1. Mike Lewis, Enumclaw, 2:05:52

2. Kenneth Olsen, Rainier, 2:49:39

Women - 70 & over

1. Maryellen Bradley, Olympia, 2:46:26

2. Sheila Brunsch, Lacey, 3:18:33

3. Betty Gallucci, Seattle, 3:27:38

4. Susanna Cunningham, Seattle, 3:27:38

Capital City Five Miler (for full results, click here)

Men - 19 & under

1. Jeremiah Jensen, Gig Harbor, 29:34

2. Matthew Siebert, Spanaway, 32:37

3. Brandon Huntley, Olympia, 32:45

4. Joshua Miller, Olympia, 34:39

5. Logan Pine, Olympia, 34:50

Women - 19 & under

1. Ariel Wilnite, Olympia, 35:09

2. Sarah Paquet, Olympia, 35:50

3. Kayla Thaller, Olympia, 38:18

4. Marley Weiss, Fort Lewis, 39:46

5. Kimberly Anderson, Federal Way, 42:22

Men - 20-24

1. Edward Knudsen, Olympia, 31:21

2. James McCollum, Olympia, 33:44

3. Bret McNamara, Olympia, 40:33

4. Scott Whidden, Olympia, 40:40

5. Dylan Rodrigues, Tumwater, 43:07

Women - 20-24

1. Allie Choate, Tumwater, 45:39

2. Kaylin Karpinski, Olympia, 47:44

3. Jamie Dierick, Centralia, 48:09

4. Ashley Baker, Rochester, 49:00

5. Ashley Troche, Olympia, 50:14

Men - 25-29

1. Tyler Sprague, Olympia, 31:29

2. David Parascand, Tumwater, 32:41

3. Cameron Akita, Seattle, 35:00

4. Mike Grieco, Tacoma, 35:53

5. Tommy Gill, Olympia, 39:26

Women - 25-29

1. Megan Fitzgerald, Lacey, 41:37

2. Krishanna Nass, Steilacoom, 44:07

3. Margaret Henry, Rockville, MD/. 45:49

4. Danielle Kohn, Elma, 46:09

5. Allison Seavey, Olympia, 47:55

Men - 30-34

1. Martin Ranney, Olympia, 29:13

2. Rich Frazier, Olympia, 31:05

3. Scott McGeary, Olympia, 35:53

4. Michael Shields, Olympia, WS/. 39:53

5. Chris Barney, Olympia, 41:43

Women - 30-34

1. Katie Erickson, Olympia, 35:53

2. Kasey Gates, Tumwater, 37:39

3. Shannon Schmitz, Olympia, 39:09

4. Christine Hulseberg, Mcchord, 39:54

5. Shannon Kimminau, Lacey, 40:54

Men - 35-39

1. John Argue, Phoenix, AZ/. 31:37

2. Casey Guerrero, Tacoma, 35:12

3. Loren McNiel, Chehalis, 35:16

4. Chris Hansen, Olympia, 37:56

5. Justin Adams, Shelton, 38:55

Women - 35-39

1. Amy Olson, Olympia, 41:32

2. Jessica Brown, Lacey, 44:15

3. Melody Schaffer, Tumwater, 44:55

4. Karin Holmberg, Mukilteo, 44:56

5. Jennifer Long, Olympia, 45:12

Men - 40-44

1. Scott Beckwith, Olympia, 37:33

2. Mark Fusetti, Rochester, 38:15

3. Ben Babusis, Issaquah, 40:31

4. Casey Sobol, Olympia, 44:19

5. Brad Tower, Olympia, 45:42

Women - 40-44

1. Glenda VanHaitsma, Olympia, 38:45

2. Summer Sinclair, Olympia, 45:26

3. Elaine Deschamps, Olympia, 45:58

4. Wendy Owens, Olympia, 48:05

5. Christy Reeder, Olympia, 48:42

Men - 45-49

1. Saul Mariscal, Pasco, 32:08

2. Brian Kennedy, Olympia, 33:51

3. Mark Vessey, Mccleary, 34:04

4. Duane Walz, Olympia, 39:17

5. Tony McNamara, Olympia, 39:31

Women - 45-49

1. Laurel Coleman, Olympia, 37:08

2. Meley Pine, Olympia, 39:37

3. Dory Bennell, Roseburg, OR/. 43:07

4. AnneMarie Hanson, Olympia, 44:37

5. Mary Burnett, Lacey, 46:55

Men - 50-54

1. Chris Jellison, Olympia, 37:34

2. Timothy Morrissey, Rochester, 41:38

3. Lars Wulff, Olympia, 41:38

4. Denny Dierick, Montesano, 47:39

5. Bill Dahle, Olympia, 49:01

Women - 50-54

1. Laura Parma, Olympia, 41:49

2. Nichon Thorstrom-Smith, Olympia, 48:31

3. Janetta Sheehan, Olympia, 51:16

4. Louise Layton, Puyallup, 51:22

5. Margaret Thomas, Olympia, 51:51

Men - 55-59

1. Tom Healy, Chehalis, 44:06

2. Keith Schuster, Lacey, 44:48

3. Jay Barney, Olympia, 49:36

4. William Cleveland, Olympia, 54:55

5. Mark Clayton, Beaverton, OR/. 55:43

Women - 55-59

1. Karen Schoessel, Olympia, 39:08

2. Lysa Garber, Olympia, 40:55

3. Vanessa Pearson, University Place, 41:15

4. Joan Elgee, Olympia, 42:15

5. Betsy Haywood, Portland, OR/. 50:14

Men - 60-64

1. Dave Richard, Olympia, 32:08

2. Timothy Oguri, Tacoma, 33:48

3. Jim Brooks, Shelton, 43:21

4. Randy Moore, Rainier, 44:21

5. Bill Cannell, Auburn, 51:10

Women - 60-64

1. Kathy Weeks, Olympia, 47:31

2. Cheryl Nevin, University Place, 50:59

3. Patti Kyle, Orondo, 56:17

4. Sarah Howe, Olympia, 1:03:48

5. Marijeanne Seymour, Olympia, 1:07:12

Men - 65-69

1. Ronald Armstrong, Olympia, 55:21

Women - 65-69

1. Diane Johnson, Lacey, 55:45

2. Elizabeth Wynia, Yelm, 1:01:01

3. Sandra Rose, Lakewood, 1:11:02

4. Prudence Hulett, Tenino, 1:28:08

5. Pamela Young, Edmonds, 1:30:34

Men - 70 & over

1. Richard Olafson, Olympia, 47:38

2. Jim Grant, Olympia, 49:03

3. Allen Johnson, Olympia, 54:45

4. David Wynia, Yelm, 1:13:46

Women - 70 & over

1. Louise Mihay, Olympia, 49:21

For Kid's race, click here

The Olympian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service