Huskies wait and see with Price’s shoulder COLLEGE FOOTBALL NOTEBOOK:

McClatchy news servicesNovember 18, 2013 

Washington coach Steve Sarkisian confirmed through a school spokesperson Sunday that quarterback Keith Price won’t throw during practice this week until Thursday.

It’s uncertain if Price, who injured his right throwing shoulder during the second quarter of the Huskies’ 41-31 loss at UCLA on Friday, will be able to play this upcoming Saturday at Oregon State in Corvallis.

If Price can’t play, redshirt freshman quarterback Cyler Miles would start in his place.

BAYLOR ON THE RISE IN BCS

Baylor closed in on third-place Ohio State in the latest BCS standings.

The Bears and Buckeyes have little hope of catching first-place Alabama or second-place Florida State in the race to the BCS championship game without a loss from one of the two.

The Buckeyes are ahead of the Bears in both the Harris and USA Today coaches’ polls but behind Baylor in the computer rankings. The combined average of the six computer rankings has the Bears third, with Alabama and Florida State tied for first. Ohio State is fifth in the computers.

Ohio State has a BCS average of .8869. Baylor’s is .8856.

The Bears did jump the Buckeyes to the third spot in The Associated Press poll, Baylor’s highest ranking ever in that particular poll.

Oregon is fifth in the BCS standings and Auburn is sixth. Both teams have one loss on the season.

DEL RIO LOOKS AT USC JOB

The Denver Broncos of the NFL said Sunday defensive coordinator and interim head coach Jack Del Rio interviewed for the coaching position at USC during Denver’s bye week.

Fox Sports first reported Del Rio’s interview with his alma mater.

Del Rio is leading the Broncos while coach John Fox recovers from heart surgery, and interviewed for the Trojans’ job on Nov. 1. The next day is when Fox fell ill while golfing in North Carolina and his doctors moved up Fox’s scheduled heart surgery to Nov. 4, the same day Del Rio got the interim coaching tag with the Broncos.

WINSTON INVESTIGATION

The lawyer for Florida State’s Jameis Winston criticized State Attorney Willie Meggs Sunday for his public comments about the ongoing sexual assault investigation of the Seminoles’ quarterback and for how the prosecutor has handled the probe.

Tim Jansen released a statement expressing concerns that Meggs has made “extrajudicial statements” about the investigation during media interviews. Jansen accused Meggs of addressing a confidential law enforcement investigation and inferring that witnesses have been affected by “attorneys and collusion.”

The state attorney did say prosecutors are still interested in speaking with Winston, but have not.

BCS STANDINGS

HarrisUSA TodayComputer

RkPct.Rk.Pct.Rk.Pct.Avg.Pv

1. Alabama1.99811.9961T1.980.99141

2. Florida State2.95892.9594T1.980.96612

3. Ohio State3.90483.90585.850.88693

4. Baylor4.89264.8942T3.870.88565

5. Oregon5.80085.79426.780.79176

6. Auburn7.74937.7387T3.877.78607

7. Clemson6.76916.78527.750.76818

8. Missouri8.73108.7284T8.710.72319

9. Stanford11.603412.5581T8.710.62384

10. Oklahoma State9.63249.664514.470.589012

11. South Carolina12.555811.569010.640.588310

12. Texas A&M10.619410.598717.400.539411

13. Michigan State13.483413.470315.440.464616

14. UCLA15.422914.451613.510.461513

15. Fresno State14.429016.401316.410.413414

16. Northern Illinois18.329121.269712.520.372915

17. Arizona State22.217122.227111.580.341419

18. UCF20.302120.287718.320.303317

19. Wisconsin19.302517.329720.240.290722

20. Oklahoma21.284218.323921.220.276018

21. Louisville16.384815.404526.010.266420

22. LSU17.335219.308423.150.264521

23. USC23.077025.074222.170.1070NR

24. Mississippi26.041926.022619.250.1048NR

25. Minnesota25.069723.111628.000.0604NR

Note: The BCS is calculated by averaging the percent totals of the Harris Interactive, USA Today Coaches and computer polls.

Staff writer Christian Caple contributed to this report

The Olympian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service