Football: All-2A Evergreen Conference teams

mwochnick@theolympian.comNovember 19, 2013 

TUMWATER V SEHOME FOOTB

Tyrus Snow of Tumwater High School reverses direction and reaches the end zone in a AA football playoff game at Tumwater High School, November 16, 2013. Tumwater won handily.

PETER HALEY — Staff photographer Buy Photo

All-league teams voted on by the league's coaches ... 

MVP: Christian Cummings, RB, Tumwater, sr.

Offensive MVP: Tanner Gueller, QB, W.F. West, sr.

Co-Defensive MVPs: Zach Grate, DL, Black Hills sr.; Jakob Racimo, LB, Capital, sr.

Coaching staff of the year: Tumwater

OFFENSE

First team

OL: Korye Trejo, Tumwater, sr.; Riley Haub-McElreath, Capital, sr.; Anthony Painter, W.F. West, sr.; Dayton Newell, Tumwater sr.; Nick Lund, W.F. West, sr.

QB: Jayden Croft, Tumwater, sr.

RB: Mitch Stone, Black Hills, sr.; Ryan Rieta, Capital, jr.; Conner Kennedy, Capital, jr.

TE: Zach Delucco, Tumwater, sr.

WR: Jason Kananin, River Ridge, jr.; Nick Knittle, Black Hills, sr.; Bryan Moon, sr., W.F. West; Alex Cox, W.F. West, sr.

K: Luke Taylor, Black Hills, sr.

P: Elijah Hill, Tumwater, jr.

Second team

OL: Jonathan Lazik, River Ridge, jr.; Nathan Padgett, Tumwater, sr.; Mason Manning, Capital, jr.; Sam Zvirzdys, Black Hills, sr.; Dakota White, W.F. West, sr.; Adam Zimmerman, Tumwater, jr.

QB: Jayden Troy, Black Hills, jr.

RB: Elijah Camacho, River Ridge, sr.; Easton Trakel, Tumwater, so.; Tyrus Snow, Tumwater, jr.

TE: Bowe McKay, W.F. West, sr.

WR: Griffin Shea, Tumwater, so.; Michael Randall, Capital, sr.; Mark Melendres, Black Hills, so.                             

DEFENSE

First team

DL: Nick Foerstel, Tumwater, sr.; Duncan Mattson, Capital, jr.; Josh Moloney, Black Hills, sr.; Sean Roberts, River Ridge, sr.

LB: Sam LeBlanc, Capital, jr.; Roe Sevilla, W.F. West, sr.; Addison Barrett, Tumwater, jr.; Trevor Davis, Tumwater, jr.; Huy Vu, Capital, sr.

DB: Cooper Nygren, Black Hills, jr.; Toby Johnson, W.F. West, sr.; Daniel Montesa, River Ridge, sr.; Gabe Gleizes, Tumwater, sr.; Jacob Johnson, Capital, jr.

Second team

DL: Dylan Ainuu, Capital, sr.; Zach Braun, W.F. West, sr.; Daniel Dickason, Tumwater, jr.; Colten Gray, W.F. West, sr.

LB: Zach Carter, River Ridge, fr.; Dylan Verderico, W.F. West, sr.; Gavin Armitage, Capital, so.

DB: Nathan Sherfey, W.F. West, sr.; Chris Leiba, River Ridge, jr.; Oscar Jackson, Centralia, sr.; Garrett Terrell, Tumwater, sr.; Logan Schiendelman, Tumwater, sr.; Danny Leatherwood, Capital, jr.

Honorable mention

Black Hills: Zach Joaquin, sr.; Gabe Adamson, so.; Kyler Noyen, jr.; Jacob Newton, jr.

Capital: Brian Davidson, sr.; Drew Johnson, jr.; Dallen Prichett, so.

Centralia: Joe Blaser, sr.; Gavin Kerner, jr.; Jacob Monohon, jr.

River Ridge: Gabe Fraser, sr.; Michael Key, jr.; Tom Clark, jr.; Dejuan Frye, jr.

Tumwater: Logan Hedin-Baughn, jr.; Kaden Prosser, jr.; Hunter Moore, sr.

WF West: Cameron Panco, sr.; Nathan Wilks, sr.

The Olympian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service