Baseball: All-4A, 3A Narrows League teams

mwochnick@theolympian.comMay 27, 2014 

The all-4A and 3A Narrows League baseball teams, as voted on by the league's coaches ... 

4A NARROWS

MVP: Tyler Ludlow, sr., South Kitsap and Jake Vieth, sr., Stadium

Pitching MVP: Mac McCarty, jr., South Kitsap

Coach of the year: Marcus Logue, South Kitsap

First team

Pitchers: Leif Hansen, sr., Olympia; Michael Toglia, soph., Gig Harbor

Catchers: Tyler Pinkerton, sr., South Kitsap; Mark Sluys, sr., Gig Harbor

Infielders: Josh Christoffer, sr., Olympia; Justin Hinkle, soph., Stadium; Hudson Kimple, jr., South Kitsap; Mason Selby, sr., Gig Harbor; Grant Sutton, jr., Gig Harbor

Outfielders: Logan Knowles, sr., South Kitsap; Tyler Mick, soph., Stadium; Tanner Paulson, sr., South Kitsap; Evan Slate, jr., Central Kitsap; Brandon Thompson, sr., Bellarmine

Utility: Justin Polzin, jr., Yelm

DH: Carson Barnett, jr., Olympia 

Second team

Pitchers: Darius Cook, sr., Stadium; Griffin McCormick, soph., Central Kitsap; Harry Stenberg, sr., Bellarmine

Catchers: Matt Gunn, sr., Stadium; Riley Paschal, sr., Central Kitsap

Infielders: Sterling Brown, sr., Gig Harbor; Trace Florek, sr., Yelm; Hunter Riley, soph., South Kitsap; Nick Roberts, soph., Central Kitsap; Noaln Wiler, soph., Central Kitsap

Outfielders: Josh Allen, sr., Olympia; Drew Barnett, sr., Gig Harbor; Conor Scanlan, sr., Gig Harbor; Brandon Thompson, fr., Yelm; Michael Van Orden, sr., Stadium; Kendal Yaegel, soph., Central Kitsap

Utility: Patrick Kaerstner, sr., Bellarmine; Jordan O’Conner, soph., Stadium

DH: Berent Onarheim, jr., Central Kitsap 

Honorable mention

Bellarmine: Jairus Richards, jr.

Central Kitsap: Aki Buckson, soph.; Christian Miller, jr.; Collin Palau, jr.; Chandler Mason, sr.

Gig Harbor: Drew Gallinger, soph.; Tyler Wambold, sr.

Olympia: Jacob Jasperson, sr.; Braeden Neal, sr.

Stadium: Robbie Bernovich, soph.

South Kitsap: Cooper Canton, jr.; Conner Sharp, sr.

Yelm: Randy Reynolds, soph.; Indigo Keesler, soph.; Parker McFadden, jr.

 

3A NARROWS

MVP: Ryan Mets, P/1B, sr., North Thurston

Pitching MVP: Riley Storedahl, sr., North Thurston and Matt Mercer, jr., Timberline

Coach of the year: Doug Rupe, Wilson

First team

Pitchers: Brady O’Keefe, sr., Wilson; Brandon Olson, sr., Timberline

Catcher: Benny Kaleiwahea, sr., Timberline

Infielders: Kasey Kenyon, sr., Mount Tahoma; Colin Ford, jr., Lincoln; John Halseth, sr., Wilson; Brett McLeod, sr., Shelton; Ryan Connor, jr., Timberline

Outfielders: Blake Nystrom, sr., Timberline; Taylor Adams, jr., Timberline; Hayden Maliska, sr., North Thurston

Utility: Sam Gerhold, sr., Shelton

DH: Drew York, soph., Shelton

Second team

Pitchers: Evan Stout, sr., Wilson; Zach Owens, jr., Timberline; Tyler Gartner, sr., Timberline

Catcher: Emilio Romero, jr., North Thurston

Infielders: Omar Morris, sr., Foss; Tony Ortiz, jr., Timberline; Hunter Nielsen, jr., North Thurston; Trevor Gregory, soph., Shelton; Mitchell Johnson, jr., Shelton

Outfielders: Chris Roy, jr., Timberline; Jacob Tollefson, sr., North Thurston; Marcus Ransom, sr., Ross

Utility: Garrett Granvold, sr., Mount Tahoma

DH: Avondre Little, sr., Foss

Honorable mention

Foss: Brady Todhunter, sr.; Sam Aown, jr.; Ryan Phillips, sr.

Lincoln: Austin Music, fr.; Zavier Hoebner, fr.

Mount Tahoma: Kyle Couture, sr.; LJ Bade-Batek, sr.

North Thurston: Ben Rood, soph.; Josh Congdon, soph.

Shelton: Brett Smotherman, soph.; Dalton Hutson, jr.; Brady Jones, sr.; Jesse Danford, sr.; Kevin Scott, soph.

 

Wilson: Matt Stortini, jr.

The Olympian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service