Baseball: State coaches association's all-state teams

mwochnick@theolympian.comJune 30, 2014 

The Washington State Baseball Coaches Association (WSBCA) released its 2014 all-state team, which features several South Sound players.

Class 4A

Player of the year:  Luke Heimlich, Puyallup
Coach of the year:  Marc Wiese, Puyallup

First Team

Jacob Prater    Wenatchee    INF    11
Brandon Kelliher    Lake Stevens    P     12
Haakon Lande    Snohomish    INF    12
Jack Bauer    Union    C    11
Joe Wainhouse    Kentridge    INF    12
Hayden Humphrey    Battle Ground    INF    12
Kye Dye    Cascade    P    12
Mitchell Morimoto    Issaquah    OF    12
Cody Hawken    Union    INF    11
Tate Budnick    Edmonds-Woodway    C/P    12
Luke Heimlich    Puyallup    P    11
Ethan Paul    Newport     INF    11
Kyle Francis    Redmond    P    12
Jacob Crone    Eastmont    P    12
Jake Vieth    Stadium    INF    12
Brenden Illies    Puyallup    C    11
Steven Machtolf    Gonzaga Prep    P    12
Matt Sutherland    Eastmont    P    12
Tyler Ludlow    South Kitsap    Utility    12
Quin Rawson    Puyallup    INF    12

Second team 

Logan Knowles    South Kitsap    OF    12
Grady Miller    Wenatchee    P    10
Blake Christopher    Camas    INF    12
Scott Sunitsch    Todd Beamer    OF    12
Tyson Karstetter    Moses Lake    INF    11
Anthony Gosline    Gonzaga Prep    INF    12
Curtis Perrin    Skyview    INF    12
Tyler McDowell    Puyallup    OF    12
Alex Jondal    Ferris    Utility    12
Brandon Thompson    Bellermine Prep    OF    12
Sam Dacus    Kentridge    P    12
Tim Yoshihara    Ferris    OF    12
Lee Wunderlich    Woodinville    C    12
Rafi Ibarra    Mount Vernon    INF    12
Joel Condreay    Kentridge    INF    12
Mick Vorholf    Eastlake    P    12
Hunter Bingham    Monroe    OF    12
Alex Kiel    Henry Jackson    C    12
Drew Lunde    Skyline    P    12
KJ Brady    Cascade    OF    12
Karver Pate    Lewis and Clark    INF    12

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Andrew Summerville, Lakeside
Coach of the year: Dana Papasedero, Lakeside

First team

Michael Gretler    Bonney Lake    INF    12
Jake Kolterman    Decatur    P     12
Zach Usselman    Mount Si    C    12
Cody Anderson    Marysville Pilchuck    P    12
Ryan Mets    North Thurston    INF    12
Andrew Haley    Columbia River    OF    12
Henry Hedeen    Stanwood    OF    12
Bryce Peterson    Enumclaw    OF    12
Sam Boone    Shorewood    P    12
Matt Mercer    Timberline    P    11
Riley Storedahl    North Thurston    P    12
Andy Atwood    O’Dea    INF    11
Stewart Fairchild    Seattle Prep    OF    12
Kory Longaker    Shorewood    INF    12
Tino Peleti    Bainbridge Island    INF    12
Andrew Summerville    Lakeside    P    12
Pierre LeDorze    O’Dea    OF    12
Drew Rasmussen    Mount Spokane    P    12
Dylan Wilbert    Kennewick    C    12
Spencer Locati    Walla Walla    INF    12
Isaac Bernard    Hanford    OF    12
Dakody Clemmer    Mountain View    P    12

Second Team

Brady O’Keefe    Wilson    P    12
Bryce Williamson    University    INF    11
Christian Lawler    Mercer Island    P    12
JJ Hancock    Kennewick    OF    12
Jeffrey Morgan    Auburn Mountainview    OF    11
Harrison Jacobs    Shorewood    OF    10
Ray Rude    Glacier Peak    INF    12
Colton Plew    Kennewick    INF    12
Ian Oxnevad    Shorewood    P    11
Evan Johnson    Mount Si    OF    12
Jacob Anderson    Hanford    P    11
Dominic DeMeiro    Mountlake Terrace    INF    12
Andy Cosgrove    Juanita    INF    11
Tyler Givins    Stanwood    INF    12
Kyle Celli    Bishop Blanchet    INF    12
Branson Barnecut    Glacier Peak    INF    12
Taylor Havilcek    Decatur    INF    11
Morgan McCullough    West Seattle    INF    10
Taiki Green    Bonney Lake    OF    12
Will Hall    Seattle Prep    INF    12
Seth Rayburn    Columbia River    P    12   

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Junior Ledgard, Ellensburg
Coach of the year: Todd Gibson, Ellensburg

First team

Max Tilton    Mark Morris    Utility    12
Christian Parsons    Sumner    P    12
Zach Rohrbach    White River    INF    12
John Lyon    Lake Washington    P    12
Garrett Terrell    Tumwater    OF    12
Shane Matheny    Olympic    INF    12
Colton Sandhofer    Cedarcrest    INF    12
Tanner Gueller    WF West    C    12
Jordan Owen    Tyee    C    12
Riley Larsen    Granite Falls    INF    12
Matt Irving    Anacortes    P    11
Ryan Dorney    Archbishop Murphy    P    12
Gage Burland    East Valley Spokane    P    12
Jordan Lafave    Lake Washington    INF    12
Junior Ledgard    Ellensburg    P    12
Luc Powers-Hubbard    Sumner    INF    12
Jordan Wittenberg    Lynden    INF    10
Fabian Gutierrez    Selah    INF    12
Cameron Campbell    Ellensburg    INF    12
Connor Anderson    Fife    INF    12

Second team

Jackson Conn    Sedro Woolley    C    12
Sawyer Sims    Cheney    P    12
Tanner Ruffe    RA Long    OF    12
Colby White    Prosser    OF    12
Zach Zurbrugg    Bremerton    Utility    12
Tanner Therian    Pullman    OF    12
Brett Wright    Sequim    OF    12
Ty Johnson    Anacortes    C    11
Connor Eggleston    Clarkston    INF    12
Logan Christianson    Sumner    P    12
Brady Hulings    RA Long    INF    12
Ryan Ross    West Valley Yakima    INF    12
Oscar White    Bellingham    OF    12
Jared Douglas    Anacortes    INF    12
Jaden Hassell    Fife    OF    10
Matt Hisken    Kennedy    INF    12
Toby Johnson    WF West    INF    12
Ryan Gayte    Hazen    P    11
Luke Hare    Tumwater    Utility    12
Riley Johnson    White River    C    10

CLASS 1A/B

Player of the year: Cam Walker, Naches Valley
Coach of the year: Bill Walker, Naches Valley

First team

Hunter Huddleston    Woodland        12
Dustin Wilson    Rochester        12
Timbo Taylor    Brewster        10
Cam Walker    Naches Valley        12
Trevor Huddleston    Woodland        11
Aaron Fritts    Republic        11
Austin Forsyth    Connell        12
Milo Hulsten    Liberty Bell        12
Ben Etzell    Coupeville        12
Austin Arrington    Pe Ell        12
Taylor Roelofs    Charles Wright Academy        12
Patrick Jacobs    Colfax        12
Jamie Heystek    Lynden Christian        12
Cameron Richman    DeSales        11
Jesse Bollen    Eatonville        12
Ben Kelleran    Overlake-Bear Creek        12
Zac Chamberlain    Tenino        12
Otis Cooper    Friday Harbor        12
Peter Perkins    Overlake-Bear Creek        11
Jake Phipps    Freeman        12
Sam Scrabeck    Neselle        12

Second team

Chase Wells    Naches Valley        10
Mason Elliott    Cashmere        11
Daryl Galloway    Desales        12
James Deaton    Kiona Benton        12
Parker Stohr    Highland        12
Matt Kaiser    Overlake-Bear Creek        12
Mason Swenson    Concrete        12
Adam Eskil    Desales        12
Colton Sterba    South Whidbey        12
Mike Allen    Cascade Levenworth        12
Dylan Fosnacht    Rochester        12
Nate Williamson    Castle Rock        12
Nick Camenzind    Elma        12
Tristin Parton    Cascade Levenworth        12
Taylor Logan    Highland        12
Donavan Tesch    Wilber-Creston        12
Matt Jubb    Desales        12
Curtis Handy    Nooksack Valley        11

 

The Olympian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service