Founders did not intend U.S. as Christian nation

July 16, 2014 

July 4th brought us a full page ad by Hobby Lobby treating us to a riot of “American Taliban” Christian fundamentalist lies masquerading as history. The U.S. is in no way a “Christian Nation.” This is specified, in law, in the Treaty with Tripoli (1797).

If the Founding Fathers intended us to be a Christian nation, wouldn’t they have put something about Jesus Christ in the constitution? While they were certainly free to do so, you will search for it in vain. And what’s to be made of this: “[All officers in government] shall be bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution; but no religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office or public trust under the united states.” (US Constitution, Article VI, Paragraph 3).

Christian Nation? No, I don’t think so. Regardless of the personal religious beliefs of the Founders – they ranged from Deist to Protestant to Catholic, but none were what we know today as Evangelical Fundamentalists – they knew they were creating a secular document for governing a secular nation.

All that cherry-picking of quotes in this ad only illustrates Hobby Lobby’s willingness to pilfer discredited “facts” from disgraced anti-academic Christian dominionist pseudo-historian David Barton to prove an unprovable point. To rebut their alleged Christian nation beliefs, look up the words of John Adams, George Washington, and especially James Madison.

Dennis Mansker

Olympia

The Olympian is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service