Home & Garden

Schedule of events for Tacoma Home & Garden Show

Classes at seminars at the Tacoma Home & Garden Show

Green Theater

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Noon: Plants For Your Ponds with Tommy Hill

1 p.m.: Hortus with Lorene Edwards Forkner

2 p.m.: Stealing Beauty - Best Landscapes with Marianne Binetti

3 p.m.: Dahlias For Color, Cutting & Tubers with Tom Harris

4 p.m.: Staging and Organizing Your Home with Erika Callero

5 p.m.: Orchids, You Can Grow Them with Darlene Cupp

6 p.m.: The Ladies Who Lunch: An Effortless And Elegant Luncheon with Alexandra Hedin

Thursday, Feb. 1

Noon: Chrysanthemums - Grow and Multiply with Tom Harris

1 p.m.: Plants Without Problems: A Good Place To Start with Linda Chaulker-Scott

2 p.m.: Adding Ferns To Your Landscape with Veronica Fernandes

3 p.m.: Staging and Organizing Your Home with Erika Callero

4 p.m.: Secrets of Successful Tomato Growing with Chris Smith

5 p.m.: Growing Roses A-Z with Bruce Lind

6 p.m.: Herb Garden Dinner For Four with Alexandra Hedin

Friday, Feb. 2

Noon: Secrets of Successful Tomato Growing with Chris Smith

1 p.m.: Gardening in Small Spaces with Ed Hume

2 p.m.: Themed Pocket Gardens For Small Spaces with Marianne Binetti

3 p.m.: Plants For Your Ponds with Tommy Hill

4 p.m.: Dahlias For Color, Cutting and Tubers with Tom Harris

5 p.m.: Dress Your Garden With Style and Personality with Lorene Edwards Forkner

6 p.m.: Wine and Champagne Cocktail Party with Alexandra Hedin

7 p.m.: Great Shade Plants For Wet and Dry Climates with Mary Robson

Saturday, Feb. 3

Noon: Choosing and Growing Ferns In Your Landscape with Veronica Fernandes

1 p.m.: Tough Plants for Tough Locations with Ed Hume

2 p.m.: Themed Pocket Gardens For Small Spaces with Marianne Binetti

3 p.m.: Best Ideas For Northwest Gardens with Mary Robson

4 p.m.: Hortus with Lorene Edwards Forkner

5 p.m.: Chrysanthemums - Grow and Multiply with Tom Harris

6 p.m.: Back Deck Entertaining with Alexandra Hedin

7 p.m.: Growing Roses (Mini's and Mini Floras) with Gracie Baker

Sunday, Feb. 4

Noon: Secrets of Successful Tomato Growing with Chris Smith

1 p.m.: Spring Gardening/Controlling Slugs with Ed Hume

2 p.m.: Garden Planting Party with Alexandra Hedin

3 p.m.: Koi For Your Pond with Tommy Hill

Demo A

Wednesday, Jan. 31

Noon: The Many Varieties with Julia Galloway

1 p.m.: Amazing Exotics For Your Garden with Jerry Cearley

2 p.m.: Pruning Demo with Bill Wilson

3 p.m.: Successful Yardwaste Composting with Pierce County Solid Waste Division Educators

4 p.m.: Water Features with Mark Harp

5 p.m.: Carpentry For Critters with Paul Borne

5:30 p.m.: Using Native Plants in Landscape with Rene Skaggs

6 p.m.: Building Your Own Living Wreaths with James Elfberg

Thursday, Feb. 1

Noon: Carpentry For Critters with Paul Borne

12:30 p.m.: Using Native Plants in Landscape with Rene Skaggs

1 p.m.: Water Features with Mark Harp

1:30 p.m.: Building Your Own Living Wreaths with James Elfberg

2 p.m.: Growing Roses & Pruning with Ed Palowski & Ralph Taylor

3 p.m.: Successful Foodwaste Composting with Pierce County Solid Waste Division Educators

4 p.m.: Geraniums In Planters with Julia Galloway

5 p.m.: Pruning Fruit Trees with Teresa Knudson

6 p.m.: Turf Grass Rejuvenation with John Wells

Friday, Feb. 2

Noon: Carpentry For Critters with Paul Borne

12:30 p.m.: Using Native Plants in Landscape with Rene Skaggs

1 p.m.: Water Features with Mark Harp

1:30 p.m.: Building Your Own Living Wreaths with James Elfberg

2 p.m.: Successful Yardwaste Composting with Pierce County Solid Waste Division Educators

3 p.m.: Amazing Exotics For Your Garden with Jerry Cearley

4 p.m.: Pruning Fruit Trees with Teresa Knudson

5 p.m.: Roses with TBD

6 p.m.: Building Your Own Living Wreaths with James Elfberg

7 p.m.: Orchids, You Can Grow Them Too with Darlene Cupp

Saturday, Feb. 3

Noon: The Many Varieties with Julia Galloway

1 p.m.: Retaining Wall and Paver Installation with Russ Jeansema

2 p.m.: Roses (Deer Control) with Debbie Erickson

2:30 p.m.: Water Features with Mark Harp

3 p.m.: Successful Foodwaste Composting with Pierce County Solid Waste Division Educators

4 p.m.: Pruning Fruit Trees with Teresa Knudson

4:30 p.m.: Building Your Own Living Wreaths with James Elfberg

5 p.m.: Koi For Your Pond with Tommy Hill

5:30 p.m.: Carpentry For Critters with Paul Borne

6 p.m.: Using Native Plants in Landscape with Rene Skaggs

6:30 p.m.: Orchids, You Can Grow Them Too with Darlene Cupp

7 p.m.: Successful Yardwaste Composting with Pierce County Solid Waste Division Educators

Sunday, Feb. 4

Noon: Carpentry For Critters with Paul Borne

12:30 p.m.: Using Native Plants in Landscape with Rene Skaggs

1 p.m.: Retaining Wall and Paver Installation with Russ Jeansema

2 p.m.: Building Your Own Living Wreaths with James Elfberg

3 p.m.: The Many Varieties with Julia Galloway

3:30 p.m.: Old Garden Roses with Lance Norton

  Comments