Education

South Sound Scholars for April 25

DEAN'S LIST

Saint Martin’s

Saint Martin’s University has issued its fall semester 2009 Dean’s List for outstanding academic achievement. To earn the academic honor, undergraduate students must receive a 3.5 grade point average or higher. An asterisk indicates a perfect 4.0.

Aberdeen: Stephanie Michelle

DuPont: Nicole Catherine Brundage, Scott Thomas Haywood*, James Heffron, James Anthony Simons*

Elma: Lilia Esbeydi Bahena, Brianne Marie Hoffman

Joint Base Lewis-McChord: Cynthia Louise Brents*, Anthony Roy Cruz-Martinez, Bridget Ann Gardner

Kelso: Kandis Lee Jarvis

Lacey: Gregory Ernie Allen, Kristine Elizabeth Bassett, Timothy Conrad Bechtold*, Brian Jerald Bellows, Melissa Ashley Blomseth, Kelsey Noelle Bochenek, Branson William Carr, Jason David Collins*, James Todd Craig, Mae Camarin Cruz, Keith Robert Cummings, Brittney Anne Dawson, Alana Nichole Dean, Wenjia Ding*, Damini Elijahwan Djenaba*, Ashley Marie Dotson, Chase Michael Doughty, Blaine D. Evans*, Melissa Kay Groth, Alicia Marie Hart, Khristy Danielle Harvey*, Tara Marie Heying, Brian Richard Holt, Kaylyn Marie Howell, Russell John Huebner*, Nicole RaeAnn Jaeger, Tobias D. Jones, Michael Anthony Kennish, Breanna Lynn Klasen, Lindsay E. Knight*, Jessica Ritter Lathe, Renee Lakeisha Leach, Kasey Aisha Louis, Krystal M. Lucero*, Eric Matthew Mann, Daniel Steven Mast*, Sharon Rose McBoyen*, Nicole Lynn McMahon, Timothy Lee Meyer, Chonghui Miller, Jacklyn Lee Neitzelt, Jennifer Olmstead, David Alan Parsons, Aileen L. Pratt, Olof Rosborg, Jeremy H. Sawyer, Tiffany Elizabeth Shore*, Kenta Toyomura, Denise Elaine Vargas*, Valerie Irene Verhei, Jonaphine A. Viray

McCleary: Jaron Edward Heller, Christopher Oran Henry, Justin James Smith

McKenna: Lucas Jared Borich

Olympia: Adam Kenneth Archer, Janna Lynn Baldovin*, Sarah Nicole Bell, Wahiba Bouamra Souna, Stephanie Renae Cameron, Krinda Joy Carlson*, Nina Marie Cerruti, Courtney Carter Choi*, Kenia Del Socorro Christensen*, Charles Clayton Davis, Jessica Lee Edwards, Alexis Marie Egolf*, Emilee Eilefson, Lynn Suzanne Eville*, Codi Marie Fiman, Andrew Jack Garness, Stevi Denise Garness*, Blake Donald Geyen, Nicole Danielle Glenn, Jessica Lorelle Gordon, Anesse Lynn Hansen, Anamaria Haule, Katie Lynn Howell, Arsheena Hussein, Nicholas Paul Isaacson, Michael Phillip Kinney*, Kayleen Rose Kondrack, Geoffrey William LaForce, Megan Elizabeth Lemon, Ethan Rivard Leon, Mary Mackenzie Long, Carmen McKenzie Luce, Daniel Jacob Mailhot, Shayna L. Malone*, Veronica Elise Martin*, Miles Arthur McClintock*, Ryan Christopher McGeary, Ciera Catherine McGuire, Douglas James McLees, Taylor Katherine Meadows, Benji Joelle Mincy, Allison Paige Myers, Samantha Louise Ordos*, Brandy Amber Orgill, Joseph A. Ortiz, Dana Lynn Paulino, Anya Emily Prozora, Corey James Ramstein, Julie Ann Schroeder, Allison Renae Senkarik, Trinity Laurel Sokol*, Pamela Leigh Sowers, Philip Jon Spanier*, Ashley Nichole Stevens, Alex K. Stoker, Timothy Scott Templin*, Trevor T. Tirapelle, Whitney L. Van Lierop*, Kimberly Ann Vivian, Will James Voight, Rachael Louise Watson, Stacy Riguis Weaver, Christopher Allen West, Rachel Yavonne Westbrook, Makenzie Leigh Wetz, Tyler Wyatt Whitworth, Roy, Terry Lee Wickham, Richard Alan Willey, Kayla Cristine Wilson, Tracie Elizabeth Woodruff

Puyallup: Brenda Ylen Lee*

Rainier: Danielle C. Longnecker*, Johnny Galvan Rivera*, Kathryn Alise Simpson

Rochester: Jacob Lee Ames*, William Justin Crosby, Brandon Gene Hicks, Kelsi Kay Logan, Christina Gwendolyn Viola Miller, Jessica Noreen Putscher*, Janelle Anne Rich, Kimberly Marie Sexsmith*, Nicholas Patrick Wyatt

Shelton: Rachel Leigh Golda*, Alicia Suzanne Lund, Emilie Esther-Ann Schnabel, Ashley Kathleen Tuttle*, Cicely Marie Visser, Christopher Guy Ward, Richard James Ware, Bree Lee West

Tacoma: Katherine Ann Rice

Tenino: Jill Moen Kershaw*, Candice Rebecca Madore, Dani Han Northouse

Tumwater: Autumn Eveningsong, Emily Claudette Norris*, Sydnee Lynn Putvin*, Ashley Elizabeth Yunker

Yelm: Valerie Ann Adams, Melissa Lauree Archuleta, Craig Phillip Brott, Jillian Marie Davenport, Danity Laukon, April Marie Roberts

No city listed: Raven Mariah Tyson

University of Portland

The following students from the Olympia area were recently listed on the 2009 fall semester dean’s list at the University of Portland.

Lacey: Kiarra Levesque, Patrick Mitchell

Olympia: Courtland Reeves, Susan DeBord, Erin Kelley, Joseph Parrino, Aaron Ragsdale, Joel Nightingale, Abigail Lane, Kelsey Siekkinen, Stefanie Doolittle, Katherine Elze, Katherine Elze, Seonaid Squires, and Kaitlyn McNamara

Tumwater: Alex Brotherston, Caitlin O’Malley.

SCHOLARSHIP

Shawna Crosley of Tumwater has been awarded $2500 through the Trustees fund for the 2009-10 academic year at Eastern Washington University. The award is given to a student who maintains a 3.8+ GPA and is a continuing EWU student.

Crosley graduated from Northwest Christian High School two years ago, where she played varsity basketball and fastpitch softball.

Shawna is the daughter of Larry Crosley of Olympia and Tami Gillespie of Tumwater.

The Olympian

  Comments