Education

Scholars for August 8

ACADEMICS

 • Emma Swartling, Olympia, has been named to the dean’s list at University of Maryland Baltimore County.

 • Emily Sammpson, Tumwater, has been named to the dean’s list at Eastern Oregon University.

 • The following students were named to the president’s list for winter quarter at South Puget Sound Community College.

LACEY: Richie F. Asmus, Kyle L. Backous, Maureen S. Bailey, Dan E. Bard, Glenda Barr, Jeffrey A. Bice, Michael J. Bock, Eric S. Breding, Lisa J. Broadway, Melissa K. Dailey, Gary M. Deasy, Neil K. Deboer, Jesse R. Fieldsend, Veronica V. Gomes, Elizabeth H. Grandstaff, John F. Gribben, Josh G. Holbrook, Mark P. Hunter, Dexter Jones, William I. Kinswa, Kiarra R. Levesque, Xiao H. Li, Alejandro J. Locke, Jennifer M. Lucero, James M. Luther, Breanna S. Maddux, Michael A. Malek, Timothy D. Marshall, Tu Minh Nguyen, Michael W. Olson, Zach E. Painter, Helen M. Patred, Gerschel A. Payne, Karisa A. Pershall, James E. Pirie, Robin C. Reason, Kurin K. Rosado, Danny S. Salas, Timothy D. Sampson, Heath Slipper, Tonya L. Smith, Jacob Sperow, Matthew M. St. Cyr, Steven R. Teeters, Joseph G. Torres, Katharina Truitt, Eric D. Zabala.

Olympia: Lama K. Abbasi, Jeremy M. Alexander, Stephanie K. Allen, Michael Angelo, Rocky A. Atwood, Kandace E. Bahrt, Brant J. Bailey, Daniel J. Bartholomew, Chad A. Baumgarten, Sierra S. Beach, Mardee M. Beatty, Ryan A. Beaty, Lorne D. Berg, David P. Born, Taura A. Boutilier, George A. Bower, Kaylee N. Breshon, Kaitlin Brownlee, Michael Bucknell, Gunnar M. Christensen, Thi Minh Chu, Susan R. Clark, Sarah E. Clark, Korey E. Cleveland, Patrick S. Coleman, BillyJo C. Copass, David M. Cross, Michael E. Crowe, Jeffery M. Denton, Tayler A. Dickson, Matthew S. Didonato, Melinda J. Duran, Cesar Espinoza, Julius J. Etumai, Erin D. Fadlevich, Beverly L. Fanning, Jason L. Fisher, Tabitha M. Gemmell, Stacy L. Gesell, Alisha Ghanie, Bendigo Glass, Austin R. Guinn, Ryan A. Guinn, Wyatt L. Guzoto, Daurlyn K. Hansen, Jason C. Hanson, Denise J. Harris, Nicholas S. Hartzell, Charles Hedden, Heath A. Heller, Garrett W. Hills, Douglas H. Hitch, James M. Holmberg, Jennifer L. Hooper, Jennylee M. Howes, Tzu Yu Huang, Travis C. Huff, Angela J. Hyatt, Jordan P. Ingram, Karielle C. Jackson, Kyle W. Johns, Michael A. Johnson, Shaun N. Judd, Hyae K. Kim, Anna Kinderman, Tannia M. King, Mikal J. Krall, Katherine M. Ksen, Lee Nga Lam, Ana D. Landeza, Tran Quoc Le, Andy R. Leiren, Kailah R. Lenz, Jane M. Locke, Grady T. Main, Ghung Yan Mak, Mike S. Martinsen, Erin R. McAdams, Mary C. McCallum, Christine S. McConnell, Tyler W. McConnell, Selene S. McCracken, Kayla M. McFadden, Aaron G. McKee, Jonat McKenzie-Sullivan, William V. Mewhirter, Tamara L. Wildenberger, Cole A. Mitchell, Wesley S. Monske, C. Deborah Montgomery, Brandon E. Myer, Becki S. Nelson, Katherine R. Neumann, Wing Ho Ng, Huy The Nguyen-Tran, Athena M. Nielipinski, Maria A. Noonan, Christopher E. Norton, Robert Opfer, Joseph S. Packer, Jason L. Palmer, John B. Pangelinan, Jennifer R. Parnell, Kaitlyn Prideaux, Nicole Rambo, April J. Ramirez, Don J. Ramsey, Paul D. Rauch, Shawna Rightmier, Pieter J. Roelofse, Sara A. Rogers, Katie Sammons, Rebeka D. Santos, Danny J. Schmiedeberg, Dennis G. Schneider, Sylvia Scott, Heather Seymour, Katrina J. Shelman, Cameron D. Sigmon, Naris Silpakit, Ralph S. Silva-Perry, Brian C. Simmons, Jennifer A. Smit, Justin T. Smith, Jeremy R. Smith, Alexander Sodhi, Michelle D. Solomon, Lanny J. Spaeth, James C. Steberg, Ryan P. Stevens, Larry G. Sweet, Kristine M. Sziel, Steven P. Tate, Justin C. Thompson, Kathleen A. Timmis, Bich Ngoc Vo, Juliska M. Wainman, Ryan M. Walser, John D. Weaver, Benjamin Wellemeyer, Carrie B. Welty, Paul M. Wendler, Jimmy W. Wheeler, Shylia M. Winslow, Kenneth R. Wood, Jennifer H. Wright, Jun X. Wu, Man Sze Yu, David Souphommanichanh.

Tumwater: Sheryl J. Atoigue, Jamie M. Beasley, Brittney D. Clerget, Kelli J. Ellefson, Kyle A. Green, Anna K. Grindol, Nathan A. Harkcom, Tatiana Ivanova, Jeremy G. Koester, Soh Yeon Kwon, Phuong Bui Le, Brandon E. Lopez, Tamara E. Mickelson, Jon M. Moore, Christian D. Peterson, David R. Snyder.

 • The following students were on the vice president’s list for winter quarter at South Puget Sound Community College.

Lacey: Abrea L. Anderson, Steven E. Anderson, Cedrick J. Aquino, Marina Baglien, Michael A. Bates, William G. Beyer, Ryan Blanco, Carolyn C. Campau, Christopher S. Cantrell, Chang Cho, Corina L. Corrente, Long Cong Dang, Theresa L. Dumlao, Christoph Fenstermaker, Robert L. Goldsmith, Matthew J. Gray, Jennifer S. Greeves, Jennifer L. Hamaker, Paul S. Hoffine, Amber N. Hollis, Susie K. Hughes, Jessica L. Kenney, Alexandra L. Kocik, Jeremy J. Labelle, Mark Maxin, Stephanie P. Morlock, Karmen N. Mueller, Ronda C. Myles, Minh Tri Nguyen, Dixon C. Oliver, Geomarc M. Panelo, Susan D. Reigel, Genesia I. Rivera, Genesis Rivera, Matthew T. Roth, Barbara A. Rumfelt, John P. Rupnow, Jake J. Schiltz, Chad R. Smith, Scott K. Takai, Odessa Tiefel, Vy Thanh Tran, Lindsay N. Ulschmid, Amanda G. Weisel, Chase M. Whitener, Kelsey R. Young, Huichol Yun.

Olympia: Hillary F. Adler, Brandon Aguillard, Kevin C. Albright, Elizabeth N. Allison, Nagham Almemar, Nicole M. Anderson, Jeremiah Anspach, Hatim A. Az-Zaahir, Kristen L. Badger, Lee H. Baggett, Elena Balakireva, Elizabeth Baran, Mathew L. Barnhart, Aaron Beacham, Amanda L. Beaty, Adam Beauprez, Angela M. Becker, Joseph P. Bidot, Michael S. Blusiewicz, Tyler L. Bolton, Rachel A. Brown, Kevin J. Brunink, Ellie M. Burelson, Samuel M. Caffey, Laurel A. Calquhoun, Cort D. Campbell, Jeannie R. Carlson, Summer Carney, Vanessa Carrillo, Nicholas R. Carter, Sherman Sheungchi Chan, Kwok Yee Chan, Matthew Choowong, Jessica C. Clayton, James L. Collins, KC M. Courtney, Martin A. Cowell, Rachel E. Cregg, Kelsie K. Curtis, Alex M. Daye, Audrey C. Daye, Lauren Delaney, Natalee M. Embry, Nathan J. Fico, Tina M. Flagler, Sarah N. Geiger, Katie Gerdts, Edward T. Gollihugh, Jaime L. Gomez, Qureish J. Hakim, Nathan R. Harrison, Brian M. Hayes, Hayden M. Henry, Teresa Jo Hensley, Steven M. Herppich, Emily M. Herrera, Mariko Hidaka, Janelle M. Holbein, Kari Holcomb, Vince W. Holthaus, Wesley Hubbell, Tony T. Huynh, Gordon E. Irving, Adrian A. Jalo, Alison C. Jenson, Tammy J. Jiggens, Daniel P. Johnson, Jessica R. Jolley, Alexandra K. Jorgenson, Courtney F. Keller, Hadley Kelley, Gayle R. Kimmel, Martin T. King, Jon B. Knutson, Daniel Kuni, Kit Yan Lam, Alissa M. Landis, Josh L. Larson, Carter Leever, John Leighton, Dorrington C. Lewis, Kim T. Lindstrom, Shun Hei Lo, Emily E. Maccrae, Heather Manning, Elan P. Marmaduke, Michele R. Martin, Christopher J. Martin, Jeffrey W. Martinez, Daniel S. Martinson, Emily M. McAntosh, Rebecca L. McDaniel, Dylan J. Meeker, Bryana Y. Menefee, Kira C. Milligan, Andrew Milton, Lorraine M. Monzelowsky, Morgan T. Moore, Sydney M. Morgan, Ahmed Musazay, Megan C. Neumann, Tara E. Newman, Cam Thi Nguyen, Hanh Nguyen, David Nicholas, Adam R. Noble, Janice L. Norris, Sunshine R. Ota, Ji Yoon Pak, Tin On Pang, Rachel C. Paquin, Brittany L. Parr, Lori A. Pattison, Lorna K. Petersen, Aric A. Philamalee, Daniel A. Porter, Matthew D. Porter, Monique A. Prevost, Michael D. Pry, Christiana L. Radnich, Tehseen Ramzan, Brittany Randolph, Hannah C. Richards, Matthew J. Rightmier, Hannah M. Robertson, Joseph P. Rouse, Samuel W. Scarpelli, Shari L. Schleif, Austin A. Schorno, Spencer M. Scheuneman, Tina M. Sharkey, Rainheart Simanjuntak, Adam T. Smith, Jena L. Smith, Michael Z. Smith, Abigail M. Smith, Brian D. Smith, Lisa A. Spitzer, Rhianna Stavish, Jessica A. Stedman, Aidan T. Sutherland, Tracy Ta, Haley E. Tanner, Andrew Taylor, Jason Tevis, Robert G. Thoreson, Stefanie Thorsness, Matthew Trotter, Owen D. Unbehaun, Peter K. Vleck, Phuong Vi Vo, Marcella M. Vongortler, Jessie K. Wachter, Ashley R. Wallage, Emily A. Ward, Lynn K. Watts, Nicklaus A. Wenzel, Christina M. Wichman, Ben S. Williams, Parris L. Williams, Samantha M. Willson, Micah R. Wittenborn, Hannah M. Wood, Kaley M. Worth, Kazutoyo Yamamoto, Kenji Yamamoto, Michael K. Yamane, Lisa R. Young, Anya Zakhlyebayeva, Gordon J. Zimmerman.

Tumwater: Robert G. Brooks, Nathan L. Brown, Johnshia J. Chatman, Noah L. Coffin, Megan B. Deming, Chelsea A. Dick, Kate O. Dodge, Rachael L. Drainville, Valerie D. Elliman, Jacoblee U. Ellis, Mark P. Gerlach, Justin D. Grindol, Lam Hon, Lori A. Hopkins, Christine L. Kohler, Alicia Lee, Candace Livingston, Iok Wa Long, Jennifer L. McBride, Emily C. McCollum, Amber K. Miller, Vivian A. Miller, John M. Minte, Brittany A. Myer, Dana G. Myles, Nicole A. Ramsdell, Ryan J. Remmel, Aimee Schimelfenig, Manjunath Sreedaran, Andrew R. Tayne, Jodi K. Turner, Mizzi L. Vandervelde, Jason R. White, Trevor R. Williams, Lai Ying Yuen.

 • Tess Peckler, Olympia, was named to dean’s honors at Connecticut College.

 • Lijie Yang, Olympia, has earned placement on the dean’s list of Berklee College of Music.

 • The following local students have graduated from Excelsior College, Albany, N.Y.: Paul Michael Bagshaw, Yelm; Kurt Charles Schmid, Olympia.

Scholarships

 • Miranda Benningfield, Olympia, has been awarded a Presidential Scholarship for $3,000 Eastern Washington University for the 2010-11 academic year. Kelly Joiner, Olympia, has been awarded a Presidential Scholarship for $2,000 to EWU for the 2010-11 academic year. Shelby Frazier, Olympia, has been awarded a Presidential Scholarship for $2,500 to EWU for the 2010-11 academic year.

 • South Sound students were among the 196 high school seniors statewide recognized by the Higher Education Coordinating Board as a Washington Scholar or Washington Scholar Alternate for their academic achievement, leadership, and community service.

Scholars: District 20: scholarship offered to Jenafer L. Graham, engineering and political science, Tumwater High School; also honored were Alexander E. Sanchez, engineering, Rochester High School, and Brian White, business, Centralia High School. District 22: scholarship offered to Matthew C. Eveleth, biology, North Thurston High School; also honored were Sydnee Dieckman, civil engineering, Capital High School, and Jenny Lee, pharmacy, Capital High School. District 28: Rachel G. Murphy, mechanical engineering, Steilacoom High School was honored. District 35: scholarship offered to Cory J. Roberts, mechanical engineering, Elma High School; also honored were Alyssa J. Arnold, elementary education, Elma High School, and Anne H. Gower, marine biology, North Mason Senior High School.

Alternates: District 20: Kelsie J. Nickerson, pre-medicine, Tumwater High School; District 22, Dillon Welch, music performance, Timberline High School.

Activities

 • Eight Black Hills High School students, along with five chaperones, completed their community service hours by spending a week in Louisiana, gutting a former fitness center that will soon become a church. St. Bernard Project, a nonprofit rebuilding New Orleans communities post-Katrina, is helping the church community by recruiting volunteers to transform the building into a church to be called The Garden of Prayer. This is the second annual trip for Black Hills students, who call themselves The Tumwater Teens.

  Comments