Education

South Sound Scholars for Oct. 17

UW Dean's List

The following students from the Olympia area were named to the Dean’s List at the University of Washington for winter quarter.

LACEY

Warren Chase Anspaugh, Christopher Berlin, Christopher Anthony Birge, June Ashley Bosse, Nathan Allen Briley, Claire Marie Brostrom, Jacqueline Adriana Estep, Stephanie Teodocio Fajardo, Mary Mina Flake, Paige Elizabeth Hardy, Cynthia C. Hegel, Mackensie Shae Hotz, Elaine Michelle Hruby,

Yen Phi Huynh, Mi-Ae Jeong Johnson, Lan Ngoc Le, Haley R. McConnell, Nicole L. Naples, Tony Nguyen, Jose Julian Ortiz, Kristel Chandre Paet, Madhura Balaraju Panjini, Stephanie Christine Rayan-Hemphill, Jessica Koleen Reeder, Daniel Jeffrey Riness, Jessica Alicia Vargas, Candace M. Wood,

OLYMPIA

Cherith Pearl Aasen, Michael Andrew Arguelles, Charles Michael Auster, Eric Ronald Bensley, Thomas Alan Biggs, Jeffrey Mark Booth , David Borota, Jonathan Ivens Browning, Justin Beau Bryant, Reed Michael Buchanan, Nolan Gregory Burleson, Hannah Grace Campbell, Janna Harriet Charles,

Eunbin Hong Chong, Andrew James Crooks, Jessica Erin Cubberly, Kelsi Shay Cunniff, Evan Alexander Cutler, Shiva Nath Das, Samantha M. Deaton, Ariana Marie Demel, Samantha Rose Dexter, Patrick Jeffrey Dion, Hilary Pauline Eaton, Karl Joseph Eckhardt, Nicholas Tyler Elgin, Megan Elaine Erickson,

Brian Phillip Eschels, Laura Elizabeth Flynn, Emily Ruth Fondaw, Jacob Evan Fullington, Meghan Marie Garrison, Brittany Rachele Grenier, Oliver Herbert Grover , Laura Ann Hart, Erin Kathleen Hewitt, Betsy Lynn Lola Hicks, Erika Akari Hitt-Haws, Cooper William Hjelm, Brian Edward Hood,

Brian Housley, Edwin Hu, Amia Kristy Huang, Stephanie Huynh, Evan Christopher Jagielo, Frances Leah Janny, Tyson Prince Jenkins, Monica Angeline Jonen, Margaret Macmillan Jones, Megan Therese Judge, Nari Rae Kalafian, Kacie Marie Kappenman, Christopher J. Ki, Jordan Matthew Kitterman,

Dylan Patrick Klumpp, Jungah Ku, Jesa Lynn Landis, Jordan Douglas Laramie, Thomas Larson, Matthew Thomas Laurie, Nathan Gene Lee, Seung Hee Lee, Kirk M. Leonard, Levi Scott Lindsey, Tamara Danille Lohr, Gary H. Lott, Michelle Lynn Maben, Angela R. Mac-Neil, Trinh Tu Mao, Marisa K McAllister,

Kenneth Craig Mead, Olivia Marie Michalak, Patrick Joseph Miller, Donald Harris Mitchell, Ryan Patrick Henry Moore, Taylor Lee Moore, Dalton M. Morgan, Kyle Mcallister Murphy, Lisa Thu Nguyen, Kristin R. Ohler, Timothy Robert Pace,

Dorothy Inne Park, Eric Steven Peterson, William Anthony Pickett, Matthew Eugene Pouw, Claire Elizibeth Powers, Michael Joseph Quesnel, Adam Mason Quillian, John Kyle Heggen Quinn, Jaclyn Rose Reese, Max Anthony Reichman, Gavin Mcmullen Reub, Melika Lynn Ringstad, Kimberly Danielle Ritland,

Paul Oh Romans, Tiffany A. Rudin, Hannah Christina Sayre, David Mitchell Sharer, Douglas H. Smith, Alyssa Judith Sorenson, Alison Marie Sprague, Matthew Benjamin St. John, Benjamin Craig Stansifer, Brittany Leigh Stansifer, Kerianne Elizabeth Steucke, James Sung, Jordan Michael Swarthout,

Mack Alderson Talcott, Kara Jillian Tebeau, Kevin An Thai, Len N. Tran, Mark Linden Ullery, Johannah Catherine Verhulst, Alisa Thi Vuong, Amy Leigh Wagoner, Kylie Irene Walchuk, Orinna Kaye Weaver, Tara Riguis Weaver, Micah Margaret Wilcox, Gerald Jeffrey Willis, Shauna Anne Woolley, Chelsay Sayaka Wright, Zinnia Siyun Xu, Amelia Belle Remy Young.

RAINIER

Patrick A. Kelly

SHELTON

Hannah Ruth Avery, Timothy Daniel Clark, Natalie Laura Hobson, Kelsy Elizabeth Hopkins, Jennifer Elaine Hoss, Nylkhalid Kuizon Estela Jungmayer, Ksenia Yuryevna Malkin, Bryden James McGrath, Lindsay Kaye Orme, Christina Lynn Ross, Taylor Thomas Sloane, Tiffany Elaine Sullivan, Roderic Errol Whittaker, Elizabeth Kathryn Woten, Nancy Liu Yuan.

TUMWATER

Angelina Bailey, Adam Ozborne Magnoni, Brandon A. Nadeau, Hai D. Phan, Ross Sinclair Phimister, Sydnee Lynn Putvin, Christopher David Raastad, Kimberly Sue Tan.

YELM

Tamara Dawn Davis, Shailee Renae Flood, Jason J. Gould, Carolyn Frances Gray, Akel William Hashim, Elaine Colette Huber, Kerry J. Lodwig, Niguel Alexander Quiroz, Tiffany Fox Sheasley, Seth Aaron Tuininga.

Elsewhere: Emma Swartling of Olympia has made the dean’s list at UMBC, University of Maryland Baltimore County, for spring and fall semesters of 2009. She also has been invited into the Anthropological Honors Society at UMBC.

Graduations

The following students graduated from Azusa Pacific University.

Dacia Liane Davison, Centralia, with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Brittany Walker, Yelm, with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

The following students from the Olympia area recently graduated from the University of Portland:

Olympia: Erin Kelley, bachelor’s degree in English; Stefanie Doolittle, bachelor’s degree in political science; Seonaid Squires, bachelor’s degree in psychology; Chelsey Parvinen, bachelor’s degree in sociology; Aaron Ragsdale, bachelor’s degree in mathematics; Alex Cooper, master’s degree in education.

Tumwater: Caitlin O’Malley, bachelor’s degree in history.

Julie Brezicha, a graduate of Olympia High School, received a bachelor of arts degree from The College of Wooster in Ohio.

  Comments