Sports

High school boys soccer: 2018 all-state teams

Franklin Pierce’s Gilbert De La Luz (10) moves the ball up the field in the first half. Franklin Pierce played Highline in a soccer match at Franklin Pierce High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Saturday, May 12, 2018.
Franklin Pierce’s Gilbert De La Luz (10) moves the ball up the field in the first half. Franklin Pierce played Highline in a soccer match at Franklin Pierce High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Saturday, May 12, 2018. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

All-state boys soccer teams for Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as chosen by the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association.

CLASS 4A

MVP – Edwin Aquino, Pasco, jr.

Coach of the year – Matt Potter, Pasco

FIRST TEAM

Forwards – Alec LaBarge, Sumner, jr.; Oscar Cortez, Pasco, sr.; Alex Velasco, Kentlake, sr.; Joey Underwood, Issaquah, sr.

Midfielders – Johan Espinoza, Eastmont, sr.; Edwin Aquino, Pasco, jr.; J.J. Allen, Todd Beamer, sr.; Keegan Rubio, Glacier Peak, sr.

Defenders – Tannar Larson, Auburn Riverside, sr.; Nathan Martinez, Pasco, sr.; Torin Dye, Issaquah, sr.; Jared Butler, Sumner, jr.; Ivan Ceja, Pasco, sr.

Goalkeeper – Lucas Richardson, Skyline, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards – Luis Navarrete, Wenatchee, sr.; Marcos Arellano, Monroe, sr.; Edwin Romero, Walla Walla, sr.; Flavio Espinoza, Eastmont, soph.

Midfielders – Kevin Meraz-Rodriguez, Pasco, sr.; Zak Gregg, Todd Beamer, jr.; Manav Gill, Kentwood, sr.; Mitchell Hunter, Sumner, jr..

Defenders – Cade Cooke, Kamiak, sr.; Bryan Maxwell, Lewis and Clark, sr.; Nathaniel Strickland, Skyline, sr.; Favi Zenteno, Glacier Peak, sr..

Goalkeeper – Jake Voordepoorte, Richland, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards – Ethan Carlson, Puyallup, sr.; Michael Kimbrell, Skyview, sr.; Devin Hauenstein, Central Valley, sr.; Danny Guerrero, Glacier Peak, sr.

Midfielders – Jesus Garcia-Ayala, Monroe, sr.; Emmanuel Lopez, Eastmont, sr.; Cole Matson, Davis, sr.

Defenders – Eduardo Ramirez, Sunnyside, sr.; Reis MacNeill, Auburn Riverside, jr.; Jordan Carmel, Todd Beamer, soph.; Jaime Vazquez, Mount Vernon, sr.

Goalkeeper – Isaiah Damschen, Gonzaga Prep, sr.

CLASS 3A

MVP – Avery Jacobson, Roosevelt, sr.

Coach of the year – Carlos Enriquez, Garfield

FIRST TEAM

Forwards – Elliot Misic, Shorecrest, sr.; Avery Jacobson, Roosevelt, sr.; Levan Zhividze, Evergreen of Vancouver, sr.; Conner Smith, Snohomish, sr.

Midfielders – Will Barton, Lakeside of Seattle, jr.; Daniel Amador, Marysville Pilchuck, sr.; Oscar Harding, Garfield, sr.; Hunter Bauman, Mercer Island, sr.

Defenders – Reis Kissel, Mercer Island, sr.; Kendall Burks, Stadium, sr.; Rowan Calvert, Roosevelt, jr.; Josh Chestnut, Garfield, sr.

Goalkeeper – Brian Doherty, Garfield, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards – Owen Gortner, Interlake, sr.; Jacen Stein, Redmond, jr.; Angel Herrera, Lincoln, sr.; Jackson Winterrowd, North Thurston, sr.

Midfielders – Raul Ramirez, Mount Tahoma, sr.; Trevin Snell, Gig Harbor, sr.; Vincent Duyungan, Roosevelt, jr.; Jackson Morgan, Roosevelt, sr.

Defenders – Logan Kinney, Gig Harbor, jr.; Hayden Barnow, Roosevelt, sr.; Jason Cortes, Kennewick, sr.; Will Meadows, Interlake, sr.

Goalkeeper – Nathaniel Poole, Shorewood, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards – Banks Telkamp, O’Dea, sr.; Keeton Heggerness, Peninsula, sr.; Angel Hernandez, Redmond, soph.; Eddie Castillo, Kennewick, sr.

Midfielders – Bohdi Uderitz, Snohomish, sr.; Aden Hiatt, Seattle Prep, sr.; Jasper Brannon, Garfield, sr.; Ale Tomasi, Squalicum, sr.

Defenders – Nain Galvan, Marysville Pilchuck, sr.; Nate Jones, Gig Harbor, soph.; Ozzy Marten, Peninsula, sr.; Reece Wiyrick, Redmond, jr.

Goalkeeper – Ricky Escalante, Redmond, jr.

CLASS 2A

MVP – Bobby Stoyanov, Mountlake Terrace, sr.

Coach of the year – Filomon Afenegus, Columbia River

FIRST TEAM

Forwards – Bobby Stoyanov, Mountlake Terrace, sr.; Gilbert De La Luz, Franklin Pierce, sr.; Manny Cabrera, R.A. Long, sr.; Bekele Dowty, Black Hills, sr.

Midfielders – Sam Johnson, Archbishop Murphy, sr.; Spencer Sumpter, Bellingham, sr.; Yitagesu Dowty, Black Hills, sr.; Ryan Connop, Columbia River, sr..

Defenders – Kenji Nystrom, Anacortes, sr.; Nicolas Hernandez, Selah, jr.; Jared Holstad, Pullman, sr.; Candler Bolte, Columbia River, sr.

Goalkeeper – Noah Carver, Franklin Pierce, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards – Liam Harris, Sequim, sr.; Casey Carter, Bellingham, sr.; Theodore Baiye, Clarkston, jr.; Jake Connop, Columbia River, soph.

Midfielders – Ben Schneider, Port Angeles, sr.; Jack Kolosvary, Columbia River, sr.; Nate Blanchard, North Kitsap, sr.; Juan Mendoza, East Valley of Yakima, jr.

Defenders – Christian Sanchez, Aberdeen, jr.; Jonathan Flurry, Ridgefield, sr.; Joseph Gresch, East Valley of Spokane, sr.; Fabian Kirby, East Valley of Yakima, jr.

Goalkeeper – David Gonzalez, Columbia River, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards – Buba Menneh, Archbishop Murphy, sr.; Cameron Orestad, Burlington-Edison, sr.; Ryan Tolberd, Sequim, soph.; Juan Tapia, Othello, jr.

Midfielders – Wyatt Murphy, North Kitsap, soph.; Connor Steward, Bellingham, jr.; Zach Bowsky, East Valley of Spokane, sr.

Defenders – Max Henderson, Archbishop Murphy, jr.; Zach Seivers, Archbishop Murphy, soph.; Brandon Amezcua, Franklin Pierce, jr.; Daniel Fuentas Aguillar, Franklin Pierce, soph.

Goalkeeper – Bernie Jones, Highline, soph.

CLASS 1A

MVP – Michael Rojas, Royal, sr.

Coach of the year – Scott Lane, Overlake

FIRST TEAM

Forwards – Gustavo Barragan, Toledo-Winlock, jr.; Alex Valdez, Wahluke, jr.; Marco Hernandez, La Salle, soph.; Alec Watkins, La Center, sr.

Midfielders – Michael Rojas, Royal, sr.; Billy Chissoe, Charles Wright, sr.; Hunter Leach, La Center, sr.; Isaac Garibay, Toledo-Winlock, jr.

Defenders – Lake Smith, South Whidbey, sr.; Alex Delgado, Royal, sr.; Joseph Raymond, Overlake, jr.; Kirby Wetherbee, Overlake, sr.

Goalkeeper – Luke Brezak, Overlake, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards – Adrian Valentine, Seattle Academy, jr.; Nick Rosenbeck, Medical Lake, sr.; Atley Shapiro, King's, sr.; Darius Joe, Klahowya, sr.

Midfielders – Andreas Malunat, Toledo-Winlock, jr.; Adam Reid, University Prep, sr.; Ty Maider, University Prep, sr.; Esteban Sanchez, Overlake, jr.

Defenders – Cody Leffel, La Center, sr.; Hugo Santana, Bridgeport, sr.; Marco Mendoza, Manson, sr.; Dawson Hall, Toledo-Winlock, sr.

Goalkeeper – Alan Contreras, Toledo-Winlock, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards – Tommy Delargy, Vashon Island, jr.; Michael Saffari, Charles Wright, sr.; Antonio Velazquez, Deer Park, jr.; Arturo Avila, Cascade of Leavenworth, soph.

Midfielders – Angelo Calfo, Seattle Academy, sr.; Derek Carpenter, Klahowya, sr.; Connor Darras, Hoquiam, jr.; Drew Dickson, Klahowya, jr.; J.J. Williamson, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls, jr.

Defenders – Carlos Lopez, Highland, jr.; Jared Cox, La Center, sr.; Kris Chaparro, Klahowya, jr.; Luis Ramos, Connell, sr.

Goalkeeper – Jose Mendoza, Cascade of Leavenworth, sr.; A.J. Hernandez, Elma, jr.

Lauren Smith: 360-754-5473, @smithlm12
  Comments