Sports

Prep scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tenino 67, Rainier 34

RAINIER 11 8 10 5 - 34

TENINO 11 16 20 20 - 67

Rainier - Scott Eygabroad 0, Alex Gudgel 0, Kyle North 12, Kyle Lyon 4, Jacob Fox 9, Matt Wilson 2, Bradon Franklin 4, Kevin Volesky 3. FG - 11-34; FT - 8-13.

Tenino - Brandon Rasch 0, Ryan Huber 2, Lance Wuerth 7, Jacob Conklin 3, Jonas Doyle 0, Marc Hedden 27, Travis Neer 9, Sean Goldsmith 2, Reese Baumann 3, Danny Colley 14. FG - 27-51; FT - 8-16.

JV game: Tenino 36, Rainier 35 (OT)

Records: Tenino 11-6 overall, 8-1 Class 1A Southwest Washington League Evergreen Division; Rainier 3-15, 2-8.

Washington AP Poll

How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2007, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Pts

1. Franklin (7) 14-2 70

2. Ferris 17-0 63

3. Kentridge 17-2 54

4. Decatur 16-2 47

5. Federal Way 13-3 38

6. Snohomish 16-1 36

7. Bethel 16-2 18

8. Curtis 15-3 17

(tie) Marysville-Pilchuck 14-3 17

10. Edmonds-Woodway 14-3 9

Others receiving votes: Roosevelt 5. South Kitsap 5. Gonzaga Prep 4. Gig Harbor 2.

CLASS 3A

School Record Pts

1. O'Dea (7) 14-1 79

2. Bainbridge (1) 14-1 73

3. Issaquah 13-1 58

4. Rainier Beach 10-5 51

5. Chief Sealth 13-2 50

6. Enumclaw 14-2 34

7. Kennedy 13-2 26

8. Mercer Island 13-2 22

9. Squalicum 12-3 21

10. Lakes 10-2 9

Others receiving votes: Cleveland 6. Southridge 6. Peninsula 3. Mount Vernon 2.

CLASS 2A

School Record Pts

1. Mark Morris (4) 14-0 67

2. Lynden (3) 11-2 65

3. Burlington-Edison 13-1 57

4. Wapato 13-1 43

5. Chehalis 13-2 37

6. West Valley (Spokane) 13-2 31

7. Hockinson 10-4 28

8. Grandview 13-3 21

9. Tumwater 10-5 14

10. Granite Falls 13-2 8

Others receiving votes: Centralia 7. Mount Baker 4. Prosser 3.

CLASS 1A

School Record Pts

1. Brewster (3) 17-0 66

2. King's (3) 12-1 61

3. Bellevue Christian 11-3 59

4. Vashon Island (1) 13-1 51

5. Colfax 14-4 37

6. River View 14-3 31

7. University Prep 10-3 21

8. Toledo 14-3 17

9. Freeman 13-5 16

10. Zillah 12-4 13

Others receiving votes: Nooksack Valley 11. Granger 1. Connell 1.

CLASS 2B

School Record Pts

1. N.W. Christian (Colbert) (6) 20-0 60

2. Republic 19-1 51

3. Wahkiakum 16-0 50

4. Toutle Lake 13-3 36

5. Riverside Christian 15-3 34

6. Liberty (Spangle) 16-3 27

7. LaConner 13-3 23

8. St. George's 13-5 21

9. Selkirk 15-4 12

10. DeSales 13-2 11

Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Lacey) 5.

CLASS B

School Record Pts

1. Sunnyside Christian (6) 18-0 60

2. Moses Lake Christian Acad. 17-2 53

3. Tekoa-Oakesdale 14-4 41

4. Entiat 15-3 38

5. Garfield-Palouse 14-4 35

Others receiving votes: Tri-Cities Prep 7. Tulalip Heritage 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Raymond 47,

Northwest Christian 43

RAYMOND 10 13 8 16 - 47

NWC 8 8 10 17 - 43

Raymond - Buck 0, Kongbouakhay 10, Khammala 3, Montgomery 0, Miller 8, Rutherford 5, Stepp 2, Webber 10, Snider 0, Settlemyer 0, McGough 9. FG - 21-36; FT - 6-10.

Northwest Christian - Tiare Barr 1, Taylor Bodine 3, Alexandra Collins 0, Shawna Crosley 4, Elianna Isoz 4, Courtney McClanahan 0, Sierra Minton 3, Kathleen Post 15, Lindsey Wagner 11, Ariel Webb 2, Erica Edwards 0. FG - 15-50; FT - 11-18.

JV game: NWC 39-18

Records: NWC 8-8 overall, 3-8 Pacific 2B.

Capital 59, Shelton 31

Tuesday night

Capital 6 18 22 14 - 59

Shelton 7 10 7 7 - 31

Capital - Tosha Hollingsworth 6, Taylor Beebe 2, Brianna Morkert-Burling 2, Sasha Barnes 0, Alexandra Isoz 3, Jena Russell 12, Brenna Peterson 3, Kelly Myers 6, Ayla Mull 6, Katy Duran 10, Julie Schade 9. FG - 23-49; FT - 12-18.

Shelton - CarrieAnne Allegri 0, Brynna Fuller 2, Alexan Ehrich 6, Annie Johnson 5, Marissa Hill 6, Paige Barrett 12, Brandi Dickinson 0, Jenn Hoss 0, Krystal Lindblad 0, Tara Grant 0. FG - 13-41; FT - 2-4.

JV: Capital 54, Shelton 49

Records: Capital 12-3 overall, 7-1 WCC; Shelton 6-8 overall, 3-5 WCC.

Washington AP Poll

How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2007, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Pts

1. Kentwood (1) 18-0 64

2. Lewis and Clark (1) 16-1 58

3. Roosevelt (5) 15-0 55

4. University 15-2 45

5. Mount Tahoma 16-0 38

6. Prairie 12-3 35

7. Jackson 14-2 30

8. Moses Lake 17-0 26

9. Mead 14-3 10

10. Pasco 16-1 6

Others receiving votes: Monroe 5. Skyview 4. Inglemoor 3. Lincoln 3. Shadle Park 2. Garfield 1.

CLASS 3A

School Record Pts

1. Meadowdale (6) 15-0 77

2. Auburn Riverside 13-2 69

(tie) Chief Sealth (2) 11-3 69

4. Seattle Prep 13-2 52

5. Issaquah 11-3 41

6. Lakeside (Seattle) 13-3 39

7. Lindbergh 13-1 28

8. Rainier Beach 10-2 27

9. Holy Names 10-4 20

10. Lakes 10-3 9

Others receiving votes: Kennedy 5. Kamiakin 3. Hudson's Bay 1. e_SClB CLASS 2A

School Record Pts

1. River Ridge (5) 14-0 68

2. Anacortes (2) 16-0 63

3. Pullman 14-0 52

(tie) Woodland 13-2 52

5. Black Hills 11-4 30

6. East Valley (Yakima) 11-3 28

(tie) Ellensburg 12-2 28

8. Prosser 11-3 25

9. Clarkston 11-4 19

10. Sehome 12-3 13

Others receiving votes: Tumwater 4. Ridgefield 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

CLASS 1A

School Record Pts

1. King's (7) 13-1 70

2. Lynden Christian 14-1 62

3. Colfax 16-2 52

4. Columbia (Burbank) 16-1 51

5. Naches Valley 14-2 41

6. Brewster 16-2 34

7. Zillah 13-3 25

8. Chelan 14-2 14

9. Toledo 14-2 12

(tie) Freeman 14-4 12

Others receiving votes: Bellevue Christian 6. Seattle Christian 3. Kalama 2. Chewelah (Jenkins) 1.

CLASS 2B

School Record Pts

1. Napavine (5) 17-0 58

2. LaSalle (1) 16-2 55

3. Evergreen Lutheran 14-1 46

4. Shoreline Christian 16-1 44

5. DeSales 16-0 28

6. Mossyrock 15-2 27

7. King's West 12-4 23

8. Waterville 14-2 19

9. Liberty (Spangle) 18-2 17

10. Liberty Bell 11-5 5

Others receiving votes: North Beach 3. Northwest Yeshiva 3. Tacoma Baptist 2.

CLASS B

School Record Pts

1. Curlew (4) 17-1 49

2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 16-2 46

3. Inchelium 14-3 37

4. Sprague-Harrington 16-2 36

5. Tekoa-Oakesdale 14-4 24

Others receiving votes: Taholah 8.

  Comments