High School Sports

Volleyball: All-2A South Puget Sound League teams

White River's Kendall Bird was a heavy hitter for the Hornets. Photo taken in Fife on Thursday, Oct. 20, 2016.
White River's Kendall Bird was a heavy hitter for the Hornets. Photo taken in Fife on Thursday, Oct. 20, 2016. dperine@thenewstribune.com

2016 2A SPSL ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL — MOUNTAIN DIVISION

Most valuable player: Kendall Bird, White River, sr.

Coach of the year: Lina Randall, White River

Sportsmanship: Washington

FIRST TEAM

MB Maddy Licari, Fife, jr

S Hope Baldyga, White River, jr.

S Annika Linden, Fife, jr.

MB Runa Pitoitua, Washington, sr.

OH Emalee Quintana, Franklin Pierce, sr.

OH Keegan Strobeck, White River, jr.

L Megan Vandergrift, White River, jr.

SECOND TEAM

MB Hannah Nelson, White River, jr.

OH Noelle Mills, White River, soph.

OH Puka Luteru, Washington, fr.

MB Angela Stanback, Foss, sr.

S Abby Samons, Franklin Pierce, jr.

S/OH Khalia Craig, Foss, fr.

OH Teagan Downs, Fife, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Julia White, Washington

Elizabeth Lindo, Evergreen of Seattle

Kelea Waiau, Evergreen of Seattle

Malaea Vaomu, Evergreen of Seattle

Nicole Porter, Franklin Pierce

Loinelitalaana Futrell, Foss

Anna Fortini, Foss


 

2016 2A SPSL ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL — SOUND DIVISION

Most valuable player: Sophia Spoja, Steilacoom, soph.

Coach of the year: Christy Rink, Clover Park

Sportsmanship: Eatonville

FIRST TEAM

M/OH Nneka Amamilo, Steilacoom, sr.

OH/M Emily Chisa, River Ridge, fr.

S Ally Dilley, Steilacoom, sr.

RS/S Sarah Fohn, Orting, jr.

OH Marin Sasaki, Orting, sr.

S Tatum Tripp, Orting, sr.

L Leilani Meneses, Steilacoom, sr.

SECOND TEAM

L Sarah Cooley, Orting, sr.

M Emily Hunkin-Clark, River Ridge, jr.

M Terra Jarrell, Steilacoom, sr.

S Anna Michelbrink, River Ridge, sr.

OH Georjina Soliai, Clover Park, soph.

M Sammie Swartout, Eatonville, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Rachel Brown, Steilacoom, jr.

Cally Evans, Orting, sr.

Blessing Faletogo, Highline, sr.

Jenna Fitzgerald, Eatonville, sr.

Maren Fraser, River Ridge, sr.

Tytayana Harris, Clover Park, sr.

Tempest Hooks, Clover Park, sr.

Caty Neeser, Steilacoom, jr.

Holly Thomas, Orting, soph.

preps@thenewstribune.com

  Comments