High School Sports

15 locals selected to all-state volleyball teams — including 5 from Capital’s title squad

Capital’s Maia Nichols,Tia Grow and Elise Meath were all named to the Class 3A all-state first team. Nichols was also named the classification’s co-player of the year.
Capital’s Maia Nichols,Tia Grow and Elise Meath were all named to the Class 3A all-state first team. Nichols was also named the classification’s co-player of the year. sbloom@theolympian.com

Fifteen locals representing 10 local high schools were selected to the Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association all-state teams, which were announced Friday.

Several first- and second-team selections from The Olympian’s 2017 All-Area volleyball team were also honored by WSVCA as first-team, second-team or honorable mention selections.

Capital outside hitter Maia Nichols, who paced the Cougars to their first title in program history in November, was named the Class 3A co-player of the year along with Prairie’s Zoe McBride.

Capital coach Katie Turcotte was named the coach of the year in 3A, while setter Tia Grow and libero Elise Meath were selected to the all-state first team. Outside hitter Devyn Oestreich was a second-team selection.

Three more players from the 3A South Sound Conference — Timberline outside hitter Kasey Louis, North Thurston libero Lauren Porter and Shelton libero Myah Rodius — received honorable mention.

In 2A, Tumwater outside hitter Kennedy Croft, a four-time Olympian All-Area selection and two-time player of the year, made the all-state first team. River Ridge outside hitter Emily Chisa was also a first-team selection.

Black Hills outside hitter Hannah Rongen made the all-state second team, while libero Emma Goodman was an honorable mention selection for the Wolves.

W.F. West outside hitter Mackenzie Moore and Centralia outside hitter Rachel Wilkerson also received honorable mention.

Elma setter Kenna Stoney was a second-team all-state selection in 1A.

A full list of selections from the 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A classifications is below. Local selections are in bold.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — OH Calley Heilborn, Auburn Riverside.

Coach of the year — Chris Leverenz, Auburn Riverside.

First Team

Hitters — Calley Heilborn, Auburn Riverside; Haylee Kent, Kentwood; Kaitlin Sugai, Puyallup; Kava Durr, Emerald Ridge; Maddie Lee, Mead; Shea Rubright, West Valley (Yakima).

Setters — Ciera Zimmerman, Auburn Riverside; Hannah Pukis, Bellarmine Prep.

Libero — Kasey Woodruff, Curtis.

Second Team

Hitters — Emily Smith, Tahoma; Kate Pestova, Auburn Riverside; Katherine McEuen, Mead; MaddieButters, Bothell; Patience O’Neal, Tahoma; Peyton Foster, Graham-Kapowsin; Rachael Schlect, University; Tayler Templeman, Emerald Ridge.

Setters — Lillian Eason, Lake Stevens; Lindsey Russell, Mead.

Libero — Julie Westhoff, Kennedy Catholic.

Honorable Mention

Hitters — Anna Maracich, Auburn Riverside; Briana Ingram, Auburn Riverside; Ciarra Choe, Jackson; Eugena Faamausili, Kent-Meridian; Hannah Aaenson, Lake Stevens; Kate Budig, Gonzaga Prep; Keelie LeBlanc, Camas; Lindsay Rosenthal, Richland; McKenna Russell, Mead; Paige Anthony, Tahoma; Paige Wollan, Central Valley; Payton Jones, West Valley (Yakima); Sarah Randall, Curtis; Talaitupu Lologo, Federal Way; Tatyana Utley, Puyallup.

Setters — Anna Saelens, Puyallup; Aubrey Stanton, Camas; Emily Zink, Mead; Jadyn Mullen, Emerald Ridge; Malia Aleaga, Kennedy Catholic; Noelani Helm, Walla Walla.

Liberos — Alaina Lacey, Richland; Ashlynn O’Keefe, Gonzaga Prep; Avery Heinle, West Valley (Yakima);Becca Owen, Skyline; Bella Forncrook, Heritage; Haley Gilbert, Kamiak.

CLASS 3A

Co-players of the yearOH Maia Nichols, Capital and OH Zoe McBride, Prairie.

Coach of the yearKatie Turcotte, Capital.

First Team

Hitters — Gracie Jendrezak, Eastside Catholic; Kelly Behrbaum, Mercer Island; Maia Nichols, Capital; Miahna Waters, Mount Spokane; Zoe McBride, Prairie; Zyonna Fellows, Mount Tahoma.

Setters — Katie Maher, Mount Spokane; Tia Grow, Capital.

LiberoElise Meath, Capital.

Second Team

Hitters — Breanne Shaffer, Kennewick; Callie Weber, Bellevue; Devon Martinka, Stanwood; Devyn Oestreich, Capital; Lauren Hatfield, Gig Harbor; Ruby Fera, Ballard.

Setters — Maddy Eerkes, Kamiakin; Mia Kirsch, Eastside Catholic.

Libero — Tess Hendelman, Mercer Island.

Honorable Mention

Hitters — Abby Brotherton, Prairie; Adara Hamilton, Mercer Island; Akon Aleu, Rogers (Spokane); Kasey Louis, Timberline; Kylie Honrud, Ferndale; Lindsey Schmidt, Shadle Park; Malelega Bartley, Lakes; Malina Ama, Mount Spokane; Sara Flynn, Roosevelt; Simone Davis, Holy Names Academy.

Setters — Alandra Acido-Pastor, Spanaway Lake; Alexis Khuu, Bellevue; Hailey Pelton, Ferndale; Lainee Wilkins, Prairie; Maddie Ryan, Lakeside (Seattle); Saylor Anderson, Stanwood.

Liberos — Josie Davis, Mountain View; Lauren Porter, North Thurston; Megan Hammes, Prairie; Myah Rodius, Shelton.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — MB Afton Field, Burlington-Edison.

Coach of the year — Tawnya Brewer, Burlington-Edison.

First Team

Hitters — Afton Field, Burlington-Edison; Anika Nicoll, Ridgefield; Emily Chisa, River Ridge; Kelsey Nestegard, Pullman; Kennedy Croft, Tumwater.

Setters — Allyson Ray, Burlington-Edison; Tia Andaya, Ellensburg.

Libero — Megan Vandegrift, White River.

Second Team

Hitters — Genesis Wilkinson, East Valley (Spokane); Hannah Rongen, Black Hills; Isabella Jacob, Lynden; Madison Licari, Fife; Vanessa Franke, Woodland.

Setters — Delaney Nicoll, Ridgefield; Natalie Hayward, Archbishop Murphy; Hope Baldyga, White River.

Libero — Elyse Booker, Woodland.

Honorable Mention

Hitters — Ashley Ripplinger, Prosser; Haley Paul, Ridgefield; Hannah Nelson, White River; Kayla McLaughlin, Pullman; Keegan Strobeck, White River; Leah Blakney, Prosser; Mackenzie Moore, W.F. West; Madison Martin, Ephrata; Rachel Wilkerson, Centralia; Sophia Koelsch, Tumwater; Taylor Foster, Woodland.

Setters — Annika Linden, Fife; Kayla Lind, Prosser; Lucy Gao, Pullman.

LiberosEmma Goodman, Black Hills; Eunice Moran, North Kitsap; Kiana Miller, Ephrata; Payten Bradley, Archbishop Murphy; Presley Sweeney, Liberty (Issaquah); Taylor Beksinski, Selah.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — OH Alli Hansen, King’s.

Coach of the year — Jeff Fransen, King’s.

First Team

Hitters — Alli Hansen, King’s; Analia Vazquez, Cascade (Leavenworth); Avery Dykstra, Lynden Christian; Lexi Mikkelsen, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls); Makena Alailima-Daley, Cascade (Leavenworth); Torina Hommes, Lynden Christian.

Setters — Olivia Mikkelsen, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Tessa Foley, King’s.

Libero — Elle Mason, King’s.

Second Team

Hitters — Abbie Jackson, Charles Wright Academy; Auna Nolan, Castle Rock; Dominique Kirton, King’s; Laynie Erickson, La Center; Macey Martin, Naches Valley.

Setters — Alisa Hansen, Freeman; Kenna Stoney, Elma.

Libero — Kelsie Otter, Lynden Christian.

Honorable Mention

Hitters — Aleah Kert, Cashmere; Baily McCutcheon, King’s; Emma McLaren, Chelan; Kamimi Papp, Hoquiam; Keeley Morrison, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Logann Golden, Castle Rock; Melat Feseha, Northwest; Mihaela Edwards, Kiona-Benton; Rhea Jansen, Freeman; Taylor Tarble, Deer Park; Zoe Naugle, Castle Rock.

Setters — Amanda Holm, La Center; Joelle Forbes, Naches Valley; Kora Pitts, Colville; Lauren Rose, Coupeville; Nya Calzadillas, Kiona-Benton; Raquel Berman, Annie Wright; Sierra Plum, Goldendale.

Liberos — Alleana Gallagher, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Hope Lodell, Coupeville; Liv Sather, Overlake; Maile Lueck, Klahowya.

Lauren Smith: 360-754-5473, @smithlm12

  Comments