High School Sports

High school basketball: 2018-19 all-league teams in the South Sound

Foss’ Micah Pollard (3) blocks a shot by Franklin Pierce’s Jalen Barbee. Franklin Pierce High School played Foss High School in a basketball game at Franklin Pierce High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Friday, Jan. 4, 2019.
Foss’ Micah Pollard (3) blocks a shot by Franklin Pierce’s Jalen Barbee. Franklin Pierce High School played Foss High School in a basketball game at Franklin Pierce High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Friday, Jan. 4, 2019. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

All-league boys and girls basketball teams in the South Sound for the 2018-19 season, as chosen by coaches.

BOYS BASKETBALL

04CarterSonnenbornOwenPazno
Kentridge senior forward Owen Paznokas drives the key against Gonzaga defender Carter Sonnenborn during their WIAA Hardwood Classic 4A boys state basketball tournament quarterfinal in the Tacoma Dome on Thursday, Feb. 28, 2019. Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

4A NPSL CASCADE

Most valuable player: Owen Paznokas, Kentridge, jr.

Defensive player of the year: Yadel Hedego, Mount Rainier, sr.

Coach of the year: Dave Jamison, Kentridge

Sportsmanship: Tahoma, Kentwood

FIRST TEAM

Kimball Cottam, Tahoma, sr.

Jahvonta Jones, Kentwood, sr.

Jett Briceno, Kentridge, sr.

Chancellor Hilliard, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

Ricky Bell III, Mount Rainier, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Garrett Eversole, Kentlake, sr.

Jaxon Ingram, Hazen, jr.

Amanuel Gabreziabher, Mount Rainier, sr.

Michael Spitzer, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

Iyzik Pam, Kentwood, soph.

THIRD TEAM

Michael Gray, Hazen, sr.

Michael Alar, Kentlake, sr.

Yadel Hedego, Mount Rainier, sr.

Alphonse Oywak, Kentwood, jr.

Cruz Medina, Kentridge, sr.

TNT_FedWay_Curtis_001.JPG
Federal Way’s Jaden McDaniels (2) goes up for a dunk in the third quarter. Federal Way played Curtis in the 4A 3rd/5th place consolation game at the Hardwood Classic State Basketball Tournament at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Wash., on Saturday, March 2, 2019. Joshua Bessex Staff Photographer

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Most valuable player: Jaden McDaniels, Federal Way, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Kale Engebretsen, Enumclaw, sr.

Coach of the year: Jeff Forbes, Decatur

Sportsmanship: Auburn Mountainview

FIRST TEAM

Tari Eason, Federal Way, jr.

Peter Erickson, Enumclaw, jr.

Isaiah Dunn, Auburn, sr.

Geno White, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

Kevin Robello, Decatur, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Jalen Womack, Federal Way, sr.

Bradley Graham, Federal Way, jr.

Jishai Miller, Federal Way, sr.

Maleek Arington, Auburn, fr.

Q Daniels, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Julius Cain, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Termaine Christopher, Todd Beamer, sr.

Bryson Engebretsen, Enumclaw, sr.

Kale Engebretsen, Enumclaw, sr.

Javon Smith, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

Daekwon Watson, Auburn, fr.

TNT_Curtis_Battleground_000
Curtis’ Zack Paulsen drives to the basket and scores in the first quarter. Curtis played Battle Ground in a basketball game at Curtis High School in University Place, Wash., on Thursday, Feb. 7, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

4A SPSL

Most valuable player: Zack Paulsen, Curtis, sr.

Coach of the year: John Callaghan, South Kitsap

FIRST TEAM

Jaeden Ingram, Puyallup, sr.

Charles Elzie, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Jackson Grant, Olympia, soph.

Kendall Munson, Puyallup, jr.

Cody Tanneberg, Sumner, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Jace Bartett, Rogers, jr.

Kai Johnson, Olympia, jr.

Cobi Campbell, Puyallup, soph.

Jordan Parker, Curtis, sr.

Ethan Gahm, Olympia, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Curtis: Jared Franklin, jr.

Emerald Ridge: Jerry Hayes, soph.

Graham-Kapowsin: Roman Lewis, jr.; Noah Harvey, sr.

Olympia: Andrew Lindsay, sr.

South Kitsap: D’Ante Ward, sr.; Gavin Morkert, jr.; Kyler Kelso, jr.

Sumner: A.J. Andino, sr.; Josh Lear, sr.

TNT_Wilson_Kelso_0002.jpg
Wilson’s Daniel Santana (4) puts up a shot in the first quarter. Wilson played Kelso in a basketball game during the Hardwood Classic basketball tournament at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Wash., on Wednesday, Feb. 27, 2019. Joshua Bessex

3A PCL

Most valuable player: Daniel Santana, Wilson, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Mykel Campbell, Lincoln, sr.

Coach of the year: Ryan Rogers, Lincoln

FIRST TEAM

Davion Gaines, Stadium, sr.

Donnelle Irvin, Stadium, jr.

Julien Simon, Lincoln, soph.

Kenzel Massey, Lakes, soph.

Tyler Williford, Mount Tahoma, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Damani Green, Wilson, jr.

Jayden Simon, Lincoln, sr.

Josiah Millen, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Kashaud Babbs, Lincoln, sr.

Terrell Williams, Spanaway Lake, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bonney Lake: Champ Spencer, soph.

Lakes: Daeshawn Wayne, sr.; Ja’Von Ervin, soph.; Jordan McCray, soph.

Lincoln: Mykel Campbell, sr.; Reggie Archibald, soph.

Mount Tahoma: Jourdan Joseph, sr.

Stadium: Edward Brown, soph.

Wilson: Jackson Dorsey, soph.; Kiwanis Thomas III, sr.

01HunterCampauColeMcVay
Timberline’s Hunter Campau (left) pressures a turnover from Peninsula’s Cole McVay to seal the Blazers’ 60-58 overtime victory in Friday night’s boys basketball game at Timberline High School in Lacey on Jan. 4, 2019. Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

3A SSC

Most valuable player: Hunter Campau, Timberline, sr.

Defensive most valuable player: Grant Erickson, Capital, sr.

Coach of the year: Allen Thomas, Timberline

FIRST TEAM

Chris Penner, Capital, sr.

Colby White, Central Kitsap, jr.

Tim TenKley, North Thurston, sr.

Ty Thompson, Shelton, jr.

Tyler Spurlock, Peninsula, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Zach Toglia, Gig Harbor, soph.

Kaleb Lichau, Peninsula, jr.

Elijah McGee, Central Kitsap, sr.

Lucas Bowser, Capital, sr.

Brandin Riedel, Capital, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Central Kitsap: Austin McMinds, sr.

Gig Harbor: Kaden Garnaas, sr.

North Thurston: Ravi Ath, jr.

Shelton: Jason Kenyon Jr., sr.; Kyler Gall, sr.

Timberline: Trevor Joubert, sr.; Cole Hicks, sr.; Kayden Lacy, sr.

Yelm: Austin Schaler, jr.; Gabe Cruz, sr.

2A SPSL NORTH

Most valuable player: Jaylen Fayson, Foster, sr.

Coach of the year: Rashaad Powell, Renton

Sportsmanship: Evergreen of Seattle

FIRST TEAM

Damarco Williams, Renton, sr.

Mo Kora, Lindbergh, jr.

Nyel Hair, Foster, jr.

Vershan Jackson, Renton, sr.

Vincent Githinji, Evergreen of Seattle, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Xavier Bailey, Lindbergh, soph.

Drew Hill, Foster, sr.

Markell Jackson, Foster, soph.

O’Shae Barquet, Renton, jr.

Daniel Ayele, Tyee, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Highline: Sam Assefa, sr.

Lindbergh: Will Howard, sr.; Deonte Fornette, jr.

Renton: Terrance Meneese, jr.

TNT_FranklinPierce_Foss_001
Claudell Quinland (12) shoots a free-throw in the fourth quarter. Franklin Pierce High School played Foss High School in a basketball game at Franklin Pierce High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Friday, Jan. 4, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

2A SPSL EAST

Most valuable player: Claudell Quinland, Franklin Pierce, jr.

Coach of the year: Chaun Benjamin, Orting

Sportsmanship: Washington

FIRST TEAM

Jalen Barbee, Franklin Pierce, soph.

Tanner Wallen, White River, jr.

Tristan Schoepf, Eatonville, sr.

Joe Flanigan, White River, sr.

Brandon Howard, White River, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Kekoa Vispersa, Eatonville, soph.

Abraham Konan, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Rylie Minihan, Orting, sr.

Isaac Voellger, White River, sr.

Jackson Roulst, Eatonville, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Eatonville: Jarod Humphrey, sr.

Franklin Pierce: Toney Brown, soph.

Washington: Tyshawn Wyatt, jr.

TNT_FranklinPierce_Foss_000
Foss’ Micah Pollard dunks in the second quarter. Franklin Pierce High School played Foss High School in a basketball game at Franklin Pierce High School in Tacoma, Wash., on Friday, Jan. 4, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

2A SPSL WEST

Most valuable player: Micah Pollard, Foss, sr.

Coach of the year: Josh Barsh, Foss

Sportsmanship: Foss

FIRST TEAM

Malachi Afework, Fife, sr.

Eloheim Johnson, Foss, sr.

Bryson Williams, Fife, sr.

Lamar Campbell, River Ridge, jr.

Gannon Ginnis, Fife, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Torrey Cady, Steilacoom, sr.

Tre McDaniel, Clover Park, sr.

Derek Carroll, River Ridge, jr.

Jaymason Willingham, Steilacoom, sr.

Nehemiah Shird, Steilacoom, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Fife: Michael Steimle, soph.

River Ridge: Marquan Cannon, sr.; Jacob Hert, sr.

Steilacoom: Devin Asaeli, soph.

2A EvCo

Co-most valuable players: Jackson Bauer, Black Hills, sr.; Ben Dublanko, Aberdeen, sr.

Coach of the year: Jeff Gallagher, Black Hills

FIRST TEAM

Michael Ajoge, Centralia, sr.

Damon Gaither, Tumwater, jr.

Colby White, W.F. West, sr.

Javier Bojorge, Aberdeen, sr.

Keegan Goldrick, Rochester, sr.

Colton Baker, W.F. West, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Avery Armin, Black Hills, jr.

Peyton Peterson, Tumwater, jr.

Gabe Wright, Black Hills, jr.

Tyler Speck, W.F. West, jr.

Zach Crumley, Black Hills, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Malakai Emmons, Centralia, sr.

Gunnar Fields, Tumwater, jr.

Leandre Gaines, W.F. West, jr.

Derrell Shale, Aberdeen, sr.

Patrick Riley, Rochester, sr.

1A NISQUALLY

Most valuable player: Ken West, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Coach of the year: Brandon Kats, Bellevue Christian

Sportsmanship: Bellevue Christian

FIRST TEAM

Nathan Larsen, Cascade Christian, sr.

Tommy Delray, Vashon Island, sr.

Parker Johnson, Cascade Christian, jr.

Andy Moyer, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Connor Knack, Seattle Christian, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Nathaniel Hosannah, Charles Wright, jr.

Dane Jacobson, Charles Wright, jr.

Colin Pottinger, Vashon Island, sr.

Griffin Hopkins, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Jeremiah Bogaard, Vashon Island, jr.

Jacob Chavez, Vashon Island, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellevue Christian: Mick Larsen, sr.

Cascade Christian: Ben Vandouris, jr.

Seattle Christian: Jacob Fors, jr.

LifeChristian2.jpg
Life Christian’s Omari Maulana pumps up Dai’shaun Nichols after Nichols draws a foul in a Class 2B state semifinals game against Saint George’s on Friday, March 1, 2019 in Spokane, Wash. Joshua Hart The Daily News (Longview)

2B PACIFIC

Most valuable player: Matt Pearson, Willapa Valley

Co-coaches of the year: Jay Pearson, Wallapa Valley; Rick Tigges, Northwest Christian

Sportsmanship: Pe Ell

FIRST TEAM

Noah Robinson, Life Christian

Nick Tarabochia, Northwest Christian

Reese Tynkila, Ilwaco

Alex Kaino, Ilwaco

Logan Walker, Willapa Valley

SECOND TEAM

Omari Maulana, Life Christian

Tony Dominguez, Northwest Christian

Cole Hatton, Ocosta

Kahea Baker, Chief Leschi

Kobe Beck, Ocosta

THIRD TEAM

Drew Rose, South Bend

Tre Seydel, Raymond

Bradley Swillie, Life Christian

Devine Souvannavanh, Raymond

Reagan Harnagy, North Beach

TNT_Kentridge_ToddBeamer_0004.jpg
Kentridge’s Jordyn Jenkins (32) puts up a shot in the second quarter. Kentridge played Todd Beamer in a basketball game at Enumclaw High School in Enumclaw, Wash., on Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A NPSL CASCADE

Most valuable player: Jordyn Jenkins, Kentridge, jr.

Coach of the year: Jordan Nero, Kentwood

FIRST TEAM

JaQuaya Miller, Kentridge, sr.

Dayla Ballena, Kentridge, jr.

Zahirah Walton, Kentlake, fr.

Sharaya Coe, Hazen, sr.

Avery Watkins, Kennedy Catholic, fr.

SECOND TEAM

Savannah Huerta, Kentwood, soph.

Mikayla McAllister, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

Aivine Soakai, Kentwood, sr.

Promise Reams, Kent Meridian, fr.

Jadyn Watts, Mount Rainier, fr.

THIRD TEAM

Lily Knutson, Tahoma, sr.

Nicole Ajayi, Kentwood, sr.

Kayla Siler, Mount Rainier, jr.

Toni Thibert, Kentlake, sr.

Nia Johnson, Hazen, sr.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Dayla Ballena, Kentridge, jr.

Nicole Ajayi, Kentwood, sr.

Desiree Lane, Kentlake, soph.

Nia Johnson, Hazen, sr.

Audrey Tommervick, Tahoma, soph.

Caleigh Williams, Kent Meridian, jr.

TNT_Kentridge_ToddBeamer_0006.jpg
Todd Beamer’s Aaliyah Alexander (25) drives to the basket in the third quarter. Kentridge played Federal Way in a basketball game at Enumclaw High School in Enumclaw, Wash., on Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

4A NPSL OLYMPIC

Most valuable player: Aaliyah Alexander, Todd Beamer, jr.

Co-coaches of the year: Jon Price, Auburn; Ted Carlson, Enumclaw

FIRST TEAM

Hailey Still, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

Taylor Flores, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Emily Strojan, Auburn, jr.

Stephanie Igwala, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Sharay Trotter, Todd Beamer, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Hayley Flores, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

Ramona Jagger, Decatur, jr.

Sydney Brazier, Enumclaw, jr.

Halo Parks, Todd Beamer, jr.

Brooke Dye, Auburn Riverside, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Jesslyn Huizenga, Enumclaw, jr.

Jaya Harshman, Auburn, jr.

Carol Chikusa, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Sawyer Anderson, Enumclaw, jr.

Becca Lindberg, Enumclaw, sr.

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Aaliyah Alexander, Todd Beamer, jr.

Stephanie Igwala, Auburn Riverside, jr.

Alerjah Hill, Auburn, jr.

Gjianni White, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

Sharay Trotter, Todd Beamer, jr.

hs_bp_rogers_0125B0174
Reyelle Frazier of Bellarmine Prep splits Maddie Egan (left) and Raigan Barrett (right) of Rogers High School in a girls SPSL basketball game at Rogers, January 25, 2019. Rogers won, 64-59. Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

4A SPSL

Most valuable player: Raigan Barrett, Rogers, jr.

Defensive player of the year: Reyelle Frazier, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Co-coaches of the year: Jackie Robinson, Olympia; Amy Looker, Rogers

Official of the year: L.A. Gregory

FIRST TEAM

Callie Stevens, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

Ella Brubaker, Curtis, jr.

Kareyna Taylor, Curtis, jr.

Emily Church, Olympia, sr.

Jazmyne Lillie, Rogers, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Makiah Reed, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

Ciara Gatpatan, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Julia Bordeaux, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

Catelyn Deaver, Sumner, fr.

Athena Taylor, Puyallup, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Curtis: Shawnacee Davis, soph.

Emerald Ridge: Sammie McGinty, jr.; Savannah Fickle, jr.

Graham-Kapowsin: Jennie Goldsberry, jr.; Chloe Grosvenor, sr.

Olympia: Bekah Bradshaw, sr.; Ellie Glock, jr.; Laura McBride, jr.

Puyallup: Ava Edmonds, sr.; Madison Hagen, sr.; Haydlie Jeffers, jr.

Rogers: Madison Egan, sr.; Kaylie Stallcop, sr.

South Kitsap: Emma Erickson, sr.; Halie Rodriguez, sr.

Sumner: Kaylie Cooper, fr.; Ellie Salisbury, sr.

017 bethel girls.jpg
Tiarra Brown of Bethel High School drives upcourt in an opening round game of the girls 4A basketball state championships held in the Tacoma Dome, February 27, 2019. Bethel lost to Edmonds Woodway. Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

3A PCL

Most valuable player: Tiarra Brown, Bethel, jr.

Co-offensive players of the year: Brooklyn Grant, Wilson, sr.; Esmeralda Morales, Bethel, soph.

Defensive player of the year: Ashley Hollenbeck, Bonney Lake, soph.

FIRST TEAM

Ashley Hollenbeck, Bonney Lake, soph.

Brooklyn Grant, Wilson, sr.

Sharayah Johnson, Lincoln, soph.

Hope Lalau, Wilson, sr.

Esmeralda Morales, Bethel, soph.

SECOND TEAM

Bryanna Birge, Wilson, soph.

Zyriahn Louis, Lakes, sr.

Cheyenne Huff, Spanaway Lake, fr.

Chindeu Nnadi, Spanaway Lake, sr.

Jayanna Keister, Lakes, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bethel: Kyli Pasamante, sr.; Amanda Wilkins, jr.

Bonney Lake: Skilar McLean, fr.; Alexis Brooks, jr.

Lincoln: Sa’Naya McAfee, sr.; Kristol Ayson, soph.; Zaniya Banks, jr.; Joclyen Wyatt, soph.

Mount Tahoma: Jackie Lewis, jr.

Spanaway Lake: Annika Jo Muna, sr.

Stadium: Saadiyah Bailey, sr.

Wilson: Veronika Pon, sr.; Aaliyah Walker, soph.; Jaz Collins, sr.

TNT_Peninsula_GigHarbor_GBb(2)
Gig Harbor’s Brynna Maxwell gets ready on defense in the first quarter. Peninsula played Gig Harbor in a basketball game at Peninsula High School in Purdy, Wash., on Thursday, Jan. 31, 2019. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

3A SSC

Most valuable player: Brynna Maxwell, Gig Harbor, sr.

Defensive most valuable player: Sydney Langworthy, Gig Harbor, sr.

Coach of the year: Mike Schick, Peninsula

FIRST TEAM

Belle Frazier, Peninsula, sr.

Brooklyn Harn, North Thurston, sr.

Kiara Brooks, Timberline, sr.

Rokki Brown, North Thurston, sr.

Maddie Plevyak, Yelm, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Linsey Lovrovick, Peninsula, soph.

Nicole Lindblom, Capital, jr.

Piper Bauer, Peninsula, soph.

Raegan Henry, Capital, jr.

Kaitlin Jewell, Yelm, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Central Kitsap: Alexandra Neumann, jr.; Jai-Lynn Taylor, jr.

Gig Harbor: Meghan Edwards, soph.

North Thurston: Janae Kalama, jr.

Peninsula: Esther Papuleas, sr.

Shelton: Kylind Powell, sr.; Taya Gouley, jr.

Timberline: Mia Harriott, sr.

Yelm: Imani Tustison, jr.

2A SPSL NORTH

Most valuable player: Makana Montoya, Foster, sr.

Coach of the year: Eric Smith, Foster

Sportsmanship: Foster

FIRST TEAM

Elle Watts, Lindbergh, sr.

A.J. Vasser, Renton, sr.

Kaimyla Nolen, Foster, fr.

Chaya Herron, Renton, jr.

Stella Fosberg, Highline, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Tamika Barbee-Welch, Renton, sr.

Precious Serafica, Foster, sr.

Meera Santos, Foster, sr.

Sean Benning, Renton, sr.

Unique Taylor, Lindbergh, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Evergreen of Seattle: Olivia George, fr.

Highline: Zainab Aliabdi, sr.

Lindbergh: Emilee Gacek, fr.

Tyee: Tida Sesay, soph.

hs_atm_wriver_0223_3
Lee Audrey Norris (foreground) and Sam Fiedler (top) of White River High School battle for the ball in a girls AA basketball playoff game at Puyallup High, February 23, 2019. White River at Archbishop Murphy. Peter Haley phaley@thenewstribune.com

2A SPSL EAST

Most valuable player: Lee Audrey Norris, White River, sr.

Coach of the year: Chris Gibson, White River

Sportsmanship: White River

FIRST TEAM

Chloe Narolski, White River, sr.

Taylor Schmidtke, White River, soph.

Kara Marecle, White, River, soph.

Jaelin Hotz, Eatonville, sr.

Katy Cook, Franklin Pierce, jr.

SECOND TEAM

Peyton Hutchings, Eatonville, sr.

Paradise Dorrough, Franklin Pierce, soph.

Kya Stewart, Eatonville, fr.

Ashanti Hinton, Washington, jr.

Brooklynn Lucht, Eatonville, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Franklin Pierce: Zionna Barbee, fr.; Bailee Disney, soph.

Orting: Alyssa Friddle, jr.

Washington: Elaina Gamboa, sr.

2A SPSL WEST

Most valuable player: Torree Thomas, Fife, fr.

Coach of the year: Carrie DeCaires, Clover Park

Sportsmanship: Steilacoom

FIRST TEAM

Bre Hernandez, Fife, jr.

Aliya Hunter, Fife, jr.

Cassidy Sroor, River Ridge, jr.

Brooke Phillips, Clover Park, jr.

Kim Perez, River Ridge, jr.

05MeganRiverMadiHaakenson
Black Hills defender Megan River goes up and over W.F. West’s Madi Haakenson as they hit the floor during Wednesday night’s girls basketball game at Black Hills High School in Tumwater on Jan. 16, 2019. Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

2A EvCo

Most valuable player: Megan River, Black Hills

Co-coaches of the Year: Robin Johnson, Tumwater; Davina Serdahl, Rochester

FIRST TEAM

Madi Haakenson, W.F. West

Isabella Lund, Tumwater

Paige Winter, Rochester

Aubrey Amendala, Tumwater

Annika Waring, W.F. West

SECOND TEAM

Katie Cunningham, Tumwater

Maggie Vadala, W.F. West

Natalie Sumrok, Tumwater

Drea Brumfield, W.F. West

Courtney Bennett, W.F. West

HONORABLE MENTION

Black Hills: Mia Flores, Black Hills; Kennedi Greenfield; Jordyn Bender

Centralia: Danika Jensen

Rochester: Lexi Cederberg-Jones

Tumwater: Sophia Koelsch

02JuliannaWalkerSmile
Annie Wright freshman Julianna Walker greets teammates during player introductions before Wednesday night’s girls basketball game against Bush at Annie Wright Schools in Tacoma on Feb. 7, 2018. Tony Overman toverman@theolympian.com

1A NISQUALLY

Most valuable player: Julianna Walker, Annie Wright, soph.

Coach of the year: Marl DeJonge, Bellevue Christian

Sportsmanship: Vashon Island

FIRST TEAM

Molly BandenBrink, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Jazmyn Stone, Annie Wright, fr.

RubyJoy Pikes, Charles Wright, sr.

Serianna Anderson, Seattle Christian, sr.

Ivy Bartlett, Cascade Christian, soph.

SECOND TEAM

Molly Olson, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Olivia Clark, Seattle Christian, jr.

Chloe Kuyper, Vashon Island, sr.

Samantha Skaggs, Bellevue Christian, soph.

Gabi Miller, Cascade Christian, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Rylee Reese, Bellevue Christian, soph.

Emma Baskett, Seattle Christian, soph.

Julia Hanly, Charles Wright, sr.

Ashley Teifke, Cascade Christian, jr.

Lexi Pearson, Cascade Christian, jr.

Lauren Smith covers the Seattle Mariners for The News Tribune. She previously covered high school sports at TNT and The Olympian, beginning in 2015. She is a graduate of the University of Washington and Emerald Ridge High School.
  Comments