High School Sports

Prep scoreboard for Feb. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

State polls

How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2007, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

1. Franklin (7) 17-2 70 1

2. Ferris 20-0 63 2

3. Kentridge 19-2 54 3

4. Decatur 19-2 46 4

5. Snohomish 19-1 43 6

6. Federal Way 16-3 34 5

7. Mead 16-4 21 10

8. Curtis 17-4 18 7

9. South Kitsap 16-5 12 NR

10. Marysville-Pilchuck 16-4 11 8

Others receiving votes: Bethel 6. Roosevelt 4. Bellarmine Prep 2. Wenatchee 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Bainbridge (7) 18-2 79 1

2. O'Dea (1) 17-3 73 2

3. Issaquah 17-1 63 3

4. Enumclaw 17-2 50 6

5. Kennedy 18-2 43 7

6. Rainier Beach 14-6 42 5

7. Chief Sealth 15-4 23 4

8. Lakes 15-2 18 8

9. Bellevue 15-4 15 t9

10. Mercer Island 15-4 12 t9

Others receiving votes: Squalicum 7. Hudson's Bay 5. Peninsula 4. Southridge 2. Auburn 2. Seattle Prep 1. Port Angeles 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Mark Morris (5) 18-0 68 2

2. Lynden (2) 16-2 64 1

3. Burlington-Edison 15-3 51 3

4. Wapato 16-2 49 6

5. Hockinson 13-5 38 9

6. Grandview 16-3 29 5

7. West Valley (Spokane) 15-3 22 4

8. Prosser 13-5 21 10

9. Chehalis 18 8 NR

10. Centralia 14-5 16 7

Others receiving votes: Tumwater 4. Mount Baker 3. Ephrata 1. Granite Falls 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Brewster (4) 20-0 67 1

2. Vashon Island (1) 17-1 60 2

3. King's (2) 17-1 58 3

4. Bellevue Christian 15-3 50 4

5. River View 17-3 39 5

6. Toledo 16-3 30 6

7. Freeman 15-5 29 7

8. Colfax 16-4 19 8

9. University Prep 12-4 12 9

10. Nooksack Valley 13-7 11 10

Others receiving votes: Connell 4. Tonasket 3. Stevenson 2. Seattle Christian 1.

CLASS 2B

1. Republic (3) 23-1 48 2

2. Wahkiakum (1) 20-0 43 3

3. NW Chr. (Colbert) (1) 22-1 41 1

4. Riverside Christian 17-3 36 4

5. Toutle Lake 15-5 25 t5

6. LaConner 16-3 23 7

7. NW Chr. (Lacey) 16-3 18 9

8. Liberty (Spangle) 19-5 15 8

9. Evergreen Lutheran 17-3 8 NR

10. DeSales 16-4 5 NR

(tie) St. George's 17-7 5 t5

(tie) Willapa Valley 13-7 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Summit 2. Liberty Bell 1.

CLASS B

1. Sunnyside Chr. (5) 21-0 50 1

2. Moses Lake Christian 20-2 45 2

3. Tekoa-Oakesdale 17-4 40 3

4. Tri-Cities Prep 16-5 25 NR

5. Entiat 16-5 14 t4

Others receiving votes: Garfield-Palouse 13. Liberty Christian 13.

River Ridge 64, Centralia 60

RIVER RIDGE 20 18 16 10 - 64

CENTRALIA 19 18 9 14 - 60

River Ridge - Dupre Rouse 3, Trent Salvatto 0, Casey Adams , Ross Creamer 6, Amir Dunn 6, Donald Terry 23, Charles Lewis 0, Dontavius Fleming 1, Rodney Smith 8, Maurice Bouchet 14, Tyler Nelson , Anthony Thomas 3, Joel King . FG - NA; FT - 4-9.

Centralia - Justin Gabbard 9, Josh McFarland , Tiegan Goodeill 2, Eric Hoium 4, Ben Speer , Cramer Sande 0, Isaac Moog 22, Ty Lindgren , Scott Clements , Mark McHugh 8, Trevor Mora 0, Sean Meehan 15. FG - NA; FT - 4-9.

JV game: River Ridge won.

Records: River Ridge 8-11, 6-7 in league.

Timberline 68, Clover Park 54

CLOVER PARK 22 7 9 14 - 54

TIMBERLINE 10 11 20 27 - 68

Clover Park - Emmanuel Shelby 2, Matt Geverola 9, Travis Britt 6, Adam Bowen 8, Darriell Beaumonte 11, Sauminiae 4, Albert Shiver 6, Derrick Davis 6. FT - 9-16.

Timberline - Cramer Doughty 2, Josh Taylor 1, Zach Benjamin 2, Lucky Lagerberg 10, Trevor Crump 0, Brad Hinson 10, Devlin Payton 14, Ronnie Hamlin 0, Diante Rudolph 22, Matt Erb 6, Jordan Auvinen 1. FT - 28-39.

JV game: Timberline 46, Clover Park 41.

Records: Timberline 3-8 league, 4-13 overall. Clover Park 3-8 league, 9-10 overall.

North Thurston 47, Yelm 54

N. THURSTON 10 12 14 11 - 47

YELM 14 5 12 23 - 54

North Thurston - Cody Brooks 6, D.J. Kirkwood 2, Drew Reid 0, Casey Phillips 7, Josh Brewer 4, Alex Tucker 2, Michael Pond 0, Erik Henly 5, Will Sharp 20. FG - 22-52; FT - 7-13.

Yelm - Forest Seabourn 2, Kevin Houlihan 16, Jordan Docherty 7, Antoine Simms 2, Steven Bates 2, Skyler Stillwell 2, John Boire 5, Brenden Houx 18, Jordan Carlson 0. FG - 18-42; FT - 16-30.

JV game: North Thurston def. Yelm.

Records: Yelm 3-8 league, 7-12 overall. North Thurston 8-4 league, 9-11 overall.

Black Hills 53, Tumwater 43

TUMWATER 2 9 7 25 - 43

BLACK HILLS 18 8 8 19 - 53

Tumwater - Nick Smith 12, Brandon Semken 12, Ryan Cearley 4, Kory Hamilton 4, Daniel DeVries 0, Tyler Eldred 2, Zach Johnson 5, Matt Johnson 2, Hank Bryant 2. FG - 14-52; FT - 11-19.

Black Hills - Vince Schuetz 3, Joey Phillips 15, Andrew Jones 1, Zeke Baxter 4, Hunter Shattuck 0, Pierce Shaw 0, Ross Leeberg 2, Kyle Fugere 13, Dillon Clark 0, Jesse Mortensen 7, Yannick Rentzsch 8, Taylor Charette 0. FG - 15-34; FT - 22-35.

JV game: Black Hills won.

Records: 13-6, 8-5 in league, 12-7

Bellevue Christian 85, Northwest Christian 53

NWC 13 19 12 9 - 53

Bellevue 24 20 25 16 - 85

Northwest Christian - Ryan Fox 19, Geoff Chase 4, Cameron Hamilton 12, Airick Owens 2, Kyle Cummings 4, Sam Dunn 0, James Hobbs 2, Matt Myers 5, Brad Goff 0, Robbie Groeschell 5. FG - UA; FT - UA.

Bellevue Christian - D. Downs 16, Iseman 4, Aly 4, Neal 3, J. Downs 21, Taylor 8, Gunderson 7, Stack 2, Haines 20. FG - UA; FT - UA.

JV game: Bellview Christian won.

Records: NW C 16-4, 11-2 in league

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State polls

How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2007, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

1. Roosevelt (6) 20-0 68 1

2. Kentwood (1) 21-0 64 2

3. Lewis and Clark 19-1 57 3

4. University 18-2 44 4

5. Prairie 16-3 37 6

6. Mount Tahoma 21-0 34 5

7. Jackson 18-2 29 7

8. Moses Lake 19-1 16 10

8. Pasco 19-1 16 t8

10. Mead 16-4 13 t8

Others receiving votes: Skyview 3. Monroe 2. Oak Harbor 1. Shadle Park 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Meadowdale (7) 20-0 78 1

2. Auburn Riverside 18-2 70 2

3. Chief Sealth (1) 17-3 63 4

4. Seattle Prep 17-2 59 3

5. Lindbergh 19-1 36 7

6. Lakeside (Seattle) 16-4 35 6

7. Rainier Beach 15-4 32 8

8. Issaquah 15-4 25 5

9. Skyline 17-2 20 NR

10. Holy Names 14-6 13 9

Others receiving votes: Lakes 4. Hudson's Bay 3. Capital 2.

CLASS 2A

1. Anacortes (6) 19-0 69 2

2. River Ridge 17-1 60 1

3. Pullman (1) 18-0 55 t3

4. Woodland 16-2 51 t3

5. East Valley (Yakima) 15-3 36 5

6. Prosser 15-3 34 7

7. Clarkston 14-4 23 6

8. Ellensburg 15-3 22 8

9. Burlington-Edison 14-4 18 9

10. Ridgefield 15-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: Black Hills 4.

CLASS 1A

1. King's (7) 18-1 70 1

2. Lynden Christian 18-1 63 2

3. Columbia (Burbank) 18-2 50 t3

4. Colfax 18-2 48 t3

5. Brewster 18-2 36 6

(tie) Naches Valley 18-2 36 5

7. Chelan 18-2 26 8

8. Zillah 17-3 24 7

9. Freeman 16-4 19 9

10. Seattle Christian 16-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Connell 4. Toledo 3.

CLASS 2B

1. Napavine (4) 20-0 48 1

2. LaSalle (1) 18-2 46 2

3. Shoreline Christian 19-1 37 3

4. Evergreen Lutheran 18-1 30 4

5. DeSales 20-0 25 7

(tie) Mossyrock 18-2 25 5

7. King's West 16-4 23 6

8. Waterville 18-2 19 8

9. Liberty (Spangle) 20-2 13 9

10. Liberty Bell 15-5 6 NR

Others receiving votes: North Beach 3.

CLASS B

1. Curlew (5) 21-1 50 1

2. Sprague-Harrington 19-2 45 3

3. Inchelium 17-4 37 5

4. Sunnyside Christian 18-3 22 2

5. Colton 18-4 19 4

Others receiving votes: Entiat 13. Taholah 8. Pateros 6.

Eatonville 51, Steilacoom 48

EATONVILLE 10 8 18 15 - 51

STEILACOOM 16 8 11 13 - 48

Eatonville - Lowtus 0, Gee 0, Wilson 0, White 0, Peacock 7, Norman 11, Carlman 10, Medina 0, Hallman 5, Hill 18, Morris 0. FT - 16-33.

Steilacoom - Ebony Herd 5, Alex Davidson 10, Camy Way 11, Amber Bradford 2, Shekia Hill 9, Lydia Keith 1, Desiree Lewis 10, Heather Grivas 0, Jessicka Nickerson 0. FT - 4-10.

JV game: Eatonville 47, Steilacoom 39.

Records: Steilacoom 4-2 league, 8-9 overall. Eatonville 7-0 league, 13-5 overall.

Tumwater 62, Black Hills 60 OT

TUMWATER 15 15 12 12 8 - 62

BLACK HILLS 8 13 15 18 6- 60

Tumwater - Ashleigh Marquette 0, Cami Stoddard 9, Karlie Marquette 2, Elisa Jones 12, Alison Schweickert 0, Ashley Andrews 17, Morgan Schwegler 11, Masey Schrader 2, Cristin Richards 9. FT - 26-33.

Black Hills - Kaitlin Nielsen 11, Chelsey Kaasa 0, Aisha Jones 0, Jill Battson 0, Courtney Johnson 8, Tasha Shipman 4, Pia Menkertz 6, Kathleen McGee 8, Brianna Charette 5, Danielle Swain 18. FT - 6-9.

JV game: Black Hills def. Tumwater.

Records: Black Hills 9-4 league, 14-5 overall. Tumwater 11-2 league, 12-6 overall.

Yelm 52, North Thurston 42

YELM 9 18 9 14 - 52

N. THURSTON 8 15 8 11 - 42

Yelm - Alysha McCloud 12, Austin Schorno 3, Kaylan Miskimens 13, Brittnie McKinnon 0, Kayla Helland 6, Shayna Gallegos 0, Savanna Seabourn 10, Tasha Lebrija 0, Amber Zawislak 6. FG - 17-46; FT - 11-14.

North Thurston - Micha Pringle 15, Donnaesia Dorsey 6, Michelle Maben 6, Carmen Luce 2, Tamara Fogel 5, Britanie Lining 2, Katie Patchin 0, Falefa Porter 2, Kristina Shea 0, Chrissy Wichman 2, Kendra Dula-McClymonds 2. FG - 15-49; FT - 7-15.

JV game: North Thurston def. Yelm.

Records: North Thurston 4-8 league, 8-11 overall. Yelm 6-4 league, 11-7 overall.

Lakes 58, Capital 54

LAKES 16 18 12 12 - 58

CAPITAL 19 10 9 16 - 54

Lakes - Brit-tani Terry 4, Brandy McKinney 1, Sara Halasz 20, Chene Cooper 17, Christina Catty 2, Brittany Tillman 0, Brianna Morrison 14. FG - UA; FT - 12-25.

Capital - Taylor Beebe 0, Sasha Barnes 0, Alexandra Isoz 5, Jena Russell 8, Brenna Peterson 0, Kelly Myers 12, Ayla Mull 2, Katy Duran 22, Julie Schade 5. FG - 18-53; FT - 15-20.

JV game: Capital 66, Lakes 33

Records: Capital 15-4, 9-2; Lakes 15-4, 11-0.

Toutle Lake 71, Northwest Christian 47

nw christian 8 8 12 19 - 47

toutle lake 20 18 18 15 - 71

Northwest Christian - Tiare Barr 0, Taylor Bodine 4, Alexandra Collins 2, Shawna Crosley 2, Elianna Isoz, Michelle Mailhot 1, Courtney McClanahan , Sierra Minton 0, Kathleen Post 9, Lindsey Wagner 20, Ariel Webb 4, Erica Edwards 5. FG - 18-56; FT - 10-16.

Toutle Lake - Preston 11, Campbell 0, Kelsey Kete 0, Noble 2, Well 0, Vickaryous 23, Henderson 15, Cox 2, Kendra Kete 2, Scheffler 12, Hoffmann 4. FG - 29-56; FT - 4-6.

  Comments