High School Sports

Up in classification, same result for Capital’s Ryan Chase in WCD 3A triple jump

Ryan Chase has enjoyed his reign as Class 2A jumping king for Capital High School.

But now he has an idea what he is up against as the Cougars jumped to 3A this season.

“There’s definitely a lot more competition, that’s for sure,” said Chase, who won the 2A state long and triple jump titles at Star Track in 2014. “And it has helped my performances, just being pushed by everyone.”

Chase swept the weekend’s events at the 3A West Central/Southwest bi-district championships at Sunset Chev Stadium, winning the long jump Friday (22 feet, 61/2 inches) and the triple jump Saturday (45-9). He also placed second in the 110-meter hurdles.

So how does he peg his chances for winning state titles in his new classification?

“In the long jump, it will take a big jump — 23-something,” Chase said. “And the triple jump, well, that will be difficult.”

Indeed it will, because Chase will come up against Bellevue’s Tyson Penn, who went 49-4 at the Sea-King District meet this weekend. Penn also won the 4A title last season for Federal Way High School.

Chase isn’t all that worried. He will do what he can do — and also has the state decathlon championships June 5-6 at Lake Stevens High School.

“I am really in good shape right now,” Chase said.

Other developments:

•  It doesn’t matter what district Capital distance runner Lauren Pierson runs in. All she seems to do is win.



Pierson, a senior, captured her second consecutive girls district 3,200 title Saturday by winning in 11 minutes, 11.92 seconds.

She was the Southwest District champion in 2A last season.

“My personal best is an 11:10, so I am hoping to get down in the low 11-second (range), or under that next week,” Pierson said. “Considering I just ran this time when there wasn’t really anyone there — it was just me and the clock — next week I should have good competition racing next to me.”

•  If Auburn Mountainview’s Christian Rotter and North Thurston’s Peter Allegre are in position again to duel it out for the 3,200 state title, hopefully it can be a repeat effort of their district showdown.



Both runners overtook Columbia River’s Austin Blankenship at the midway point, and raced each other close the rest of the way.

Rotter has a better kick over the final 200 meters to edge Allegre, 9:34.20 to 9:34.62.

•  Other South Sound qualifiers to advance to next week’s state championships include Capital’s Zach Smith (100), North Thurston’s Ross Sherrer (400), and Shelton’s Alan Konneh (300 hurdles) and Colton Paller (discus) on the boys side; and North Thurston’s Alexis Ross (400), and Capital’s Bailey Young (shot put) and Naomi Reyes (3,200) on the girls side.



  Comments