High School Sports

High school girls soccer: 2017 all-league teams

Black Hills senior forward Syndey Lowe (left) during a game against Rochester at Tumwater District Stadium on Thursday, Sept. 28, 2017.
Black Hills senior forward Syndey Lowe (left) during a game against Rochester at Tumwater District Stadium on Thursday, Sept. 28, 2017. toverman@theolympian.com

4A SPSL ALL-LEAGUE GIRLS SOCCER

Offensive player of the year: Karlee Stueckle, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Jaylin Borden, Sumner, jr.

Coach of the year: Robi Turley, Sumner

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Sydney DeVita, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Karlee Stueckle, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Sydney Evans, Puyallup, soph.

Sam Larberg, Sumner, sr.

MIDFIELDERS

Ellie Reardon, Curtis, jr.

Meredith Udovich, Puyallup, soph.

Sunny Bieber, Puyallup, soph.

Morgan Miles, Rogers, soph.

Savannah Foster, Rogers, sr.

Maria Rink, Sumner, sr.

DEFENDERS

Ashley Price, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

Corissa Olson, Emerald Ridge, fr.

Hallie Johnson, Puyallup, sr.

Dilan Askew, Rogers, jr.

Bri Cross, Rogers, sr.

Jaylin Borden, Sumner, jr.

GOALKEEPER

Isabelle Davis, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Lindsey Rudd, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

Grace Edvalds, Bellarmine Prep, fr.

Bekah Vaver, Curtis, soph.

Eliza Vallarma, South Kitsap, jr.

MIDFIELDERS

Taylor Montgomery, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Ella Brubaker, Curtis, soph.

Kahilu Hoopii, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Elsa Bley, Puyallup, soph.

Jaycee Phillips, Sumner, soph.

Madisen Gustafson, Sumner, sr.

DEFENDERS

Madeline Garcia, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

Savannah Hernandez, Graham-Kapowsin, sr.

Landrey McCann, Olympia, fr.

Makenna Wheeler, South Kitsap, soph.

Kelly Williams, South Kitsap, jr.

Mia Mahaffey, Sumner, soph.

GOALKEEPERS

Brooke Johnston, Puyallup, sr.

Madi Hanenburg, Sumner, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARDS

Abby Ogard, Bellarmine Prep, soph.

Emily Talley, Curtis, sr.

MIDFIELDERS

Maya Williams, Curtis, soph.

Cassidy Long, Graham-Kapowsin, soph.

Allison Catlett, Graham-Kapowsin, jr.

Emily Estrada, Puyallup, sr.

Lillian Lutovsky, South Kitsap, fr.

DEFENDERS

Torie Reardon, Curtis, fr.

Kameron Jaramillo, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Angelina Ross, Emerald Ridge, sr.

Kerstin Carlson, Olympia, sr.

Ciel McDonald, Olympia, sr.

Grayson Nottage, Puyallup, jr.

Luxee Cardin, Sumner, jr.

3A SSC ALL-LEAGUE GIRLS SOCCER

Co-most valuable players: Lauren Hudson, Central Kitsap; Carolyn Merrick, Gig Harbor

Sportsmanship: Timberline

Coach of the Year: Vicky Webb, Central Kitsap

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Kaily Tradawell, Capital

Grace Anderson, Central Kitsap

Paige Tullis, Gig Harbor

Ashleigh Bernhard, Peninsula

Alyssa Gray, Gig Harbor

MIDFIELDERS

Sydney Wilson, Capital

Josie Kirk, North Thurston

Hannah Carroll, Gig Harbor

Kaycee Lovell, Peninsula

Jaylynn Barton, Gig Harbor

Madison Grande, Peninsula

DEFENDERS

Madison Vu, North Thurston

Megan Hedrick, Central Kitsap

Paige Murray, Capital

Madi Bosselmann, Gig Harbor

Lindsay Chaffee, Central Kitsap

GOALKEEPER

Ali Campigotto, Peninsula

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Dani Rodriguez, Peninsula

Joanna Pingel, Timberline

Annie Hoffman, North Thurston

Bailey Werner, Gig Harbor

Emily Neshiem, Yelm

MIDFIELDERS

Shannon Rogowski, Capital

Haylee Ward, Timberline

Lena Janson, Peninsula

Abby Tait, North Thurston

Katie Rankin, Central Kitsap

Audrey Lauer, Peninsula

DEFENDERS

Michelle Hyland, North Thurston

Kendall Budd, North Thurston

Elyse Donley, Peninsula

Bethany Lund, Peninsula

Madisyn Smith, Central Kitsap

Madison McCutcheon, Gig Harbor

Grace Neil, Gig Harbor

GOALKEEPER

Claire Bosselmann, Gig Harbor

HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARDS

Olivia Warnick, North Thurston

Hailee Stotts, Shelton

Tatum Griffin, Gig Harbor

MIDFIELDERS

Anna Stewart, Gig Harbor

Autumn Mullins, Central Kitsap

Cirena Adams, North Thurston

Helene Budd, North Thurston

Malia Kellerman, Peninsula

Emma Miller, Shelton

Emily Thompson, Capital

Maggie Winterlove, Capital

Nina Pingle, Timberline

Amanda Jamison, Yelm

DEFENDERS

Kiana Yamamoto, Gig Harbor

Chloe DiBisceglie, Gig Harbor

Ellie Potts, Capital

Maddie Thompson, Capital

Hannah Begich, Peninsula

Emily Berbells, Capital

Katheriyn Grimes, North Thurston

Payton Chapin, Capital

Faith Wilder, Peninsula

Kamie Nicklaus, Shelton

Emelie Dazell, Shelton

Ashley Joubert, Timberline

Mayana Whitelock, Timberline

Bria Jackson, Yelm

GOALKEEPERS

Allison Bryant, Peninsula

Holly McCormick, Capital

Alyssa Russell, Central Kitsap

Clairee Waylett, Shelton

2A SPSL SOUND ALL-LEAGUE GIRLS SOCCER

Most valuable player: Halle Noel, Eatonville, fr.

Goalkeeper of the year: Sam Nelson, Clover Park, soph.

Offensive Player of the year: Cailey Divelbiss, Orting, jr.

Defensive Player of the year: Maya Fraley, Steilacoom, soph.

Coach of the year: Mike Gatsos, Orting

Sportsmanship: Renton

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Alyssa Bernethy, River Ridge, sr.

Jordyn Gifford, Tyee, jr.

Tatyane Johnson, Steilacoom, sr.

MIDFIELDERS

Skyler Simon, Eatonville, jr.

Katie Harvie, Orting, jr.

Corrisa Stoneback, Highline, sr.

Sophie Crawford, Steilacoom, sr.

DEFENDERS

Bella Southwell, Orting, soph.

Jadynne Thomas, River Ridge, sr.

Hannah Leighton, River Ridge, sr.

Alyssa Friddle, Orting, soph.

GOALKEEPER

Whittney Prater, Steilacoom, jr.

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Cinthia Cantarero, Highline, fr.

Haylee Hilson, Orting, sr.

Megan Todaro, Steilacoom, sr.

MIDFIELDERS

Sierra Donaldson-Anderson, Eatonville, jr.

Chloe Sawyer, Eatonville, jr.

Brittany Jacobson, Orting, sr.

Jasmine Lopez, Steilacoom, jr.

DEFENDERS

Kaitlyn Rath, Eatonville, jr.

Amber Frank, Eatonville, jr.

Caitlyn Olson, Orting, sr.

Mya Cuasay, Steilacoom, fr.

GOALKEEPER

Katheryn Williams, Orting, jr.

2A EVCO ALL-LEAGUE GIRLS SOCCER

Offensive player of the year: Sydney Lowe, Black Hills, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Julia Wojnar, Black Hills, sr.

Coach of the year: James Corbin, Black Hills

Sportsmanship: W.F. West

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Megan Lowe, Black Hills, sr.

Lauren Tornow, W.F. West, fr.

Cassity Colard, Tumwater, jr.

MIDFIELDERS

Bella Brown, Black Hills, sr.

Ana Ulrigg, Centralia, jr.

Kiara Steen, W.F. West, sr.

Hallie Bergford, Tumwater, soph.

Tayler Sarson, Tumwater, sr.

DEFENDERS

Emma Lindsay, Black Hills, sr.

Anna Zeldenrust, Black hills, soph.

Hunter Hahn, Rochester, sr.

Taya McCallum, W.F. West, soph.

Nayeli Morris, Aberdeen, soph.

GOALKEEPERS

Reagan Glanz, Aberdeen, sr.

Deven Herbert, Black hills, soph.

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Alayna Miller, Centralia, soph.

Emmy Walsh, Aberdeen, soph.

Trinity Bame, Tumwater, jr.

MIDFIELDERS

Riley Flahaut, Black Hills, sr.

Nalea Naveretti, Black Hills, fr.

Sufina Ahmath, Rochester, soph.

Courtney Bennett, W.F. West, jr.

Emma Green, Aberdeen, fr.

DEFENDERS

Amiah Leach, Aberdeen, fr.

Evelyn Grimm, Tumwater, sr.

Antonia Ryan, Tumwater, jr.

Tizzie Zylstra, W.F. West, fr.

Paiton Frazier, Black Hills, sr.

GOALKEEPERS

Cassie Mullins, Tumwater, soph.

Ryan Bezhenar, W.F. West, soph.

1A EVCO ALL-LEAGUE SOCCER

Offensive player of the year: Samantha Stanfield, Montesano, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Katie Granstrom, Montesano, jr.

Goalkeeper of the year: Haylee Perkinson, Montesano, sr.

Coach of the year: Fidel Sanchez, Montesano

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Brooke Sutherby, Elma, jr.

Brieanna Dell, Tenino, fr.

MIDFIELDERS

Molly Johnston, Elma, jr.

Lara Kershaw, Tenino, jr.

Lauren Denholm, Montesano, sr.

Brooke Streeter, Montesano, fr.

DEFENDERS

Rebeka Lensegrav, Elma, soph.

Kaylee Schow, Tenino, jr.

Hallie Stubb, Montesano, sr.

Kaya Aiken, Elma, soph.

GOALKEEPER

Jade Cox, Hoquiam, jr.

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Lannie Dowies, Tenino, sr.

Anna Ayres, Montesano, soph.

MIDFIELDERS

Kassedy Olson, Elma, jr.

Maya Jump, Hoquiam, jr.

Ryann Watcher-Strange, Tenino, sr.

Zoee Lisherness, Monetsano, fr.

Taylor Strom, Hoquiam, soph.

DEFENDERS

Jordan Cox, Hoquiam, jr.

Iris Campensino, Tenino, fr.

Kayla Delahanty, Hoquiam, sr.

Lindsey Hutchings, Montesano, sr.

GOALKEEPERS

Holli Ray, Elma, jr.

Maria Collins, Tenino, jr.

Lauren Smith: 360-754-5473, @smithlm12

  Comments